VIJAYAWADA to TIRUPATI, Train, Bus from Vijayawada to Tirupati, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us

Vijayawada to Tirupati

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh) to Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh)


407 km.

Time by road is

6 hrs, 10 mins.

Vijayawada and Tirupati is directly connected by railways and roadways. One can avail air service to reach Tirupati, but will be connecting flights via Hyderabad.

Trains are the most convenient way to reach Tirupati from Vijayawada. Many express trains regularly ply from Vijayawada daily reaching Tirupati in 6 hours (approx).

Various bus services ranging from Hi Tech non-A/C to A/C Sleeper are available from Vijayawada and the fare ranges within Rs 220 to Rs 600.

Taxis can also be hired to reach Tirupati at a cost around Rs 8,000 to Rs 12,000 inclusive of return journey.

Vijayawada to Tirupati Trains

No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Padmavati Exp
12:40 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
07:00 AM
6h 20m Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat & Sun
2 Pnbe Ers Expres
03:00 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
09:50 AM
6h 50m Thu
3 Bsp Tpty Expres
08:20 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
04:35 PM
8h 15m Wed & Sun
4 Puri Tpty Exp
08:20 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
04:35 PM
8h 15m Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri & Sat
5 Src Tpty Sf Exp
11:00 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
06:00 PM
7h Mon
See All
Note: The running days are from Vijayawada.

Vijayawada to Tirupati Flights

There is no airport in Tirupati.

Vijayawada to Tirupati Buses

Vijayawada to Tirupati by Cab / Taxi

Tirupati Packages

To experience Tirupati hassle free, visit Tirupati tour packages

Vijayawada to Tirupati Driving Directions

Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh) to Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh)


407 km.

Time by road is

6 hrs, 10 mins.



 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

vijayawada to tirupati trains

Comments (2) Reviews (0)
what about navajeevan b/w tpt and vjwd
Posted by jagan 2 year, 11 months ago
Please call me soon on my mobile # 91 995 998 9191. We need a travel accomodation for 2 persons from Vijaywada to Tirupati (preferably Bus) on 26th May'09. Please call me . Its urgent.


Surya Prasad.
Posted by A. Surya Prasad 5 year, 2 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

Bharatpur Honeymoon Packages from Goa
Dehradun honeymoon packages from Kolkata
Gujarat packages from Pune
Honeymoon trip from Bangalore to Dalhousie
Hotels in Agra
Kargil honeymoon packages from Kolkata
Maharashtra packages from Kolkata
Manipur tour packages from Mumbai
Meghalaya packages from Kolkata
Panchgani packages from Kolkata
Srinagar honeymoon packages from Mumbai
Uttar Pradesh packages from Bangalore




debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:101:Vijayawada:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:17:Tirupati:City