VIJAYAWADA to CHENNAI, Train, Bus from Vijayawada to Chennai, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Vijayawada to Chennai

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh) to Chennai (Tamil Nadu)

is

449 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 40 mins.

449
Chennai city is well linked with Vijayawada via air, rail and road. Kingfisher airlines offers direct flight from Vijayawada and the fare is economical as well.

An excellent network of railway connects Chennai with Vijayawada and many express trains ply on regular basis. State owned and private buses also joined both the cities and the fare ranges between Rs 220 to Rs 1000.

Taxi services are also available from Vijayawada with a fare that ranges from Rs 9,000 to Rs 13,000 inclusive of return journey.

Vijayawada to Chennai Trains

  
 
Trains from Vijayawada arrive in Chennai at 3 stations: Perambur (PER), Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Tamil Nadu Exp
(12622)
12:25 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
07:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
6h 50m All Days
2 Ljn Mas Exp
(16094)
01:00 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
10:10 AM
(Chennai Central)
9h 10m Wed & Sat
3 Andaman Express
(16032)
01:00 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
10:10 AM
(Chennai Central)
9h 10m Mon, Tue & Fri
4 Charminar Exp
(12760)
01:10 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
08:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
7h 5m All Days
5 Bsp Mas Exp
(12851)
01:35 AM
(Vijayawada Jn)
08:55 AM
(Chennai Central)
7h 20m Mon
See All
Note: The running days are from Vijayawada.

Vijayawada to Chennai Flights

Vijayawada to Chennai Buses

Vijayawada to Chennai by Cab / Taxi

Chennai Hotels

You can find 315 hotels in Chennai under following categories:

Vijayawada to Chennai Driving Directions

Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh) to Chennai (Tamil Nadu)

is

449 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 40 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

chennai to vijayawada route

,

trains from vijayawada to chennai or madras

,

chennai to vijayawada bus timings

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Almora packages from Hyderabad
 
Bandipur-National-Park Honeymoon Packages from Kolkata
 
Chandigarh honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Chhattisgarh tour packages from Mumbai
 
Himachal tour packages from Delhi
 
Kasauli honeymoon packages from Delhi
 
Keylong honeymoon packages from Hyderabad
 
Leh tour packages from Chennai
 
Orissa packages from Bangalore
 
honeymoon packages from chennai to coorg
 
honeymoon packages karnataka
 
hotels in Kanpur
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:101:Vijayawada:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:8:Chennai:City