India Travel Guide, India Tourism, Holiday Packages, Tour Packages, how-to-reach/from-trivandrum-to-munnar:Must See India
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Trivandrum

Trivandrum to Munnar

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Trivandrum (Kerala) to Munnar (Kerala)

is

295 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 20 mins.

295
Munnar is not accessible by air or rail service as the place has no airport as well as railhead. The nearest railhead connecting to Trivandrum is Angamaly. Taxi services are available from Angamaly to Munnar charging around Rs 2,500.

One can avail bus service from Trivandrum which takes 4 hours to reach Munnar. Besides, taxis are another convenient option for traveling to Munnar, which cost anywhere within Rs 5,000 to Rs 8,000 (for a round trip).

Trivandrum to Munnar Trains

Munnar does not have railway station. Thrisur (TCR), Palakkad (PGT), Coimbatore Jn (CBE), Madurai Jn (MDU) and Angamali (AFK) are 5 nearby train stations connected to Trivandrum.
Trivandrum to Coimbatore Trains
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 1 station in Trivandrum: Trivandrum Cntl (TVC)
  
 
Related: Coimbatore to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ten Bilaspur Ex
(12788)
04:30 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
01:30 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h Sun
2 Raptisagar Exp
(12512)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
03:20 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h 35m Tue, Wed & Sun
3 Korba Express
(16328)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
03:20 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h 35m Mon & Thu
4 Ahilyanagari Ex
(16326)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
03:20 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h 35m Sat
5 Sabari Express
(17229)
07:15 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
04:30 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h 15m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Trivandrum.
Trivandrum to Angamaly Trains
  
 
Trains to Angamaly depart from 1 station in Trivandrum: Trivandrum Cntl (TVC)
  
 
Related: Angamaly to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Venad Express
(16302)
05:00 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
10:35 AM
(Angamali)
5h 35m All Days
2 Korba Express
(16328)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
10:49 AM
(Angamali)
5h 4m Mon & Thu
3 Ahilyanagari Ex
(16326)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
10:49 AM
(Angamali)
5h 4m Sat
4 Raptisagar Exp
(12512)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
10:49 AM
(Angamali)
5h 4m Tue, Wed & Sun
5 Parasuram Exp
(16650)
06:25 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
11:42 AM
(Angamali)
5h 17m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Trivandrum.
Trivandrum to Madurai Trains
  
 
Trains to Madurai depart from 1 station in Trivandrum: Trivandrum Cntl (TVC)
  
 
Related: Madurai to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Guv Chennai Exp
(16128)
03:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
11:00 AM
(Madurai Jn)
7h 15m All Days
2 Anantapuri Exp
(16724)
04:10 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
10:55 PM
(Madurai Jn)
6h 45m All Days
3 Madurai Passr
(56701)
08:40 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
05:50 AM
(Madurai Jn)
9h 10m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Trivandrum.
Trivandrum to Palakkad Trains
  
 
Trains to Palakkad depart from 1 station in Trivandrum: Trivandrum Cntl (TVC)
  
 
Related: Palakkad to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ten Bilaspur Ex
(12788)
04:30 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
12:15 PM
(Palakkad)
7h 45m Sun
2 Mumbai Express
(16332)
04:30 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
12:15 PM
(Palakkad)
7h 45m Sat
3 Ahilyanagari Ex
(16326)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
02:00 PM
(Palakkad)
8h 15m Sat
4 Raptisagar Exp
(12512)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
02:00 PM
(Palakkad)
8h 15m Tue, Wed & Sun
5 Korba Express
(16328)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
02:00 PM
(Palakkad)
8h 15m Mon & Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Trivandrum.
Trivandrum to Thrissur Trains
  
 
Trains to Thrissur depart from 1 station in Trivandrum: Trivandrum Cntl (TVC)
  
 
Related: Thrissur to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ernad Express
(16606)
03:50 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
09:32 AM
(Thrisur)
5h 42m All Days
2 Ten Bilaspur Ex
(12788)
04:30 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
09:57 AM
(Thrisur)
5h 27m Sun
3 Mumbai Express
(16332)
04:30 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
09:57 AM
(Thrisur)
5h 27m Sat
4 Venad Express
(16302)
05:00 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
11:22 AM
(Thrisur)
6h 22m All Days
5 Ahilyanagari Ex
(16326)
05:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
11:47 AM
(Thrisur)
6h 2m Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Trivandrum.

Trivandrum to Munnar Flights

There is no airport in Munnar.
Nearest airport to Munnar is Cochin (Kochi) International Airport (89 km).

Trivandrum to Munnar by Cab / Taxi

Munnar Packages

To experience Munnar hassle free, visit Munnar Package Tours.  To visit Munnar from Trivandrum, visit Munnar tour packages from Trivandrum.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Trivandrum to Munnar Driving Directions

Trivandrum (Kerala) to Munnar (Kerala)

is

295 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alleppey Honeymoon Packages
 
Bandipur Tourism
 
Cochin Tourism
 
Kerala Packages From Pune
 
Kodaikanal Honeymoon Package From Chennai
 
Kovalam Honeymoon Packages
 
Kumarakom Tour Package
 
Madurai Tourism
 
Ooty Packages From Bangalore
 
Thekkady Tour Package
 
Wayanad Tour Packages From Bangalore
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Suites
 

Destinations

 
 

More