SHIMLA to MANALI, Train, Bus from Shimla to Manali, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Shimla to Manali

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Shimla (Himachal Pradesh) to Manali (Himachal Pradesh)

is

250 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 50 mins.

250
For tourists travelling from Shimla to Manali, there are no options of air and railways since no flights and direct trains are available to travel between the two cities. Both the places are only directly reachable by road.

Manali is located around 250 km from Shimla, and direct buses including both state transport and private operated buses connect these cities. The fare of the bus ranges from Rs 500 to Rs 700 per person, depending on the type of bus and it takes around 6-8 hrs.

Taxis are the most common means of transport from Shimla to Manali and cost approximately Rs 6,000 for a round trip.

Shimla to Manali Trains

Manali does not have railway station. Kalka (KLK) is a nearby train station connected to Shimla.
Shimla to Kalka Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Himalyan Queen
(52456)
10:30 AM
(Simla)
04:10 PM
(Kalka)
5h 40m All Days
2 Sml Klk Pass
(52458)
02:25 PM
(Simla)
08:10 PM
(Kalka)
5h 45m All Days
3 Rail Motor
(72452)
04:25 PM
(Simla)
09:35 PM
(Kalka)
5h 10m All Days
4 Shivalk Dlx Exp
(52452)
05:40 PM
(Simla)
10:25 PM
(Kalka)
4h 45m All Days
5 Sml Klk Express
(52454)
06:15 PM
(Simla)
11:20 PM
(Kalka)
5h 5m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Shimla.

Shimla to Manali Flights

There is no airport in Manali.
Nearest airport to Manali is Pathankot Airport (173 km).

Shimla to Manali by Cab / Taxi

Manali Packages

To experience Manali hassle free, visit manali package tours
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Shimla to Manali Driving Directions

Shimla (Himachal Pradesh) to Manali (Himachal Pradesh)

is

250 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 50 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
Which time is better for travel to shimla and manali?
Posted by Binoy Kumar Shit 1 year, 2 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Agra honeymoon packages from Delhi
 
Alleppey honeymoon packages from Kolkata
 
Almora honeymoon packages from Goa
 
Chikmagalur honeymoon packages from Hyderabad
 
Dharamsala honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Jodhpur honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Nagaland packages from Bangalore
 
coorg travel packages
 
darjeeling honeymoon package from mumbai
 
honeymoon packages to kerala from bangalore
 
port blair honeymoon package
 
srinagar honeymoon packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:3:Shimla:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:38:Manali:City