India Travel Guide, India Tourism, Holiday Packages, Tour Packages, how-to-reach/from-pune-to-mahabaleshwar:Must See India
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Pune

Pune to Mahabaleshwar

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Pune (Maharashtra) to Mahabaleshwar (Maharashtra)

is

124 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 10 mins.

124
Mahabaleshwar, the most favored tourist destinations of Western India is easily reachable from Pune through roadways. Mahabaleshwar does not have a railway station and Wathar is the nearest train station connecting to Pune. One can take a taxi or cab to reach the destination which will charge around Rs 400 for a drop.

There are many state operated buses as well as private buses that travel from Pune to Mahabaleshwar and the charge ranges from Rs 75 to Rs 250.

Taxis are also available from Pune charging up to Rs 3,000 for a round trip.

Pune to Mahabaleshwar Trains

Mahabaleshwar does not have railway station. Pune Jn (PUNE) and Wathar (WTR) are 2 nearby train stations connected to Pune.
Pune to Wathar Trains
  
 
Trains to Wathar depart from 2 stations in Pune: Ghorpuri (GPR) and Khadki (KK)
  
 
Related: Wathar to Mahabaleshwar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Gkp Ltt Exp
(15018)
04:57 AM
(Ghorpuri)
07:13 AM
(Wathar)
2h 16m All Days
2 Maharashtra Exp
(11040)
04:57 AM
(Ghorpuri)
07:14 AM
(Wathar)
2h 17m All Days
3 Koyna Express
(11029)
12:12 PM
(Khadki)
03:10 PM
(Wathar)
2h 58m All Days
4 Sahyadri Expres
(11023)
09:28 PM
(Khadki)
12:58 AM
(Wathar)
3h 30m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Pune.
Pune to Pune Trains
  
 
Trains to Pune depart from 2 stations in Pune: Ghorpuri (GPR) and Khadki (KK)
  
 
Related: Pune to Mahabaleshwar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Chennai Mail
(11027)
03:00 AM
(Khadki)
03:25 AM
(Pune Jn)
0h 25m All Days
2 Shirdi Fast Pas
(51033)
03:25 AM
(Khadki)
04:10 AM
(Pune Jn)
0h 45m All Days
3 Fast Passenger
(51027)
03:25 AM
(Khadki)
04:10 AM
(Pune Jn)
0h 45m Fri, Sat & Sun
4 Bb Bjp Fast Pas
(51029)
03:25 AM
(Khadki)
04:10 AM
(Pune Jn)
0h 45m Mon, Tue, Wed & Thu
5 Sahyadri Exp
(11024)
06:15 AM
(Ghorpuri)
06:50 AM
(Pune Jn)
0h 35m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Pune.

Pune to Mahabaleshwar Flights

There is no airport in Mahabaleshwar.
Nearest airport to Mahabaleshwar is Lohegaon Airport, Pune (79 km).

Pune to Mahabaleshwar Buses

Pune to Mahabaleshwar by Cab / Taxi

Mahabaleshwar Packages

To experience Mahabaleshwar hassle free, visit Mahabaleshwar Holiday Package.  To visit Mahabaleshwar from Pune, visit Mahabaleshwar Packages From Pune.
Customize
Customize

Pune to Mahabaleshwar Driving Directions

Pune (Maharashtra) to Mahabaleshwar (Maharashtra)

is

124 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 10 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach mahabaleshwar from pune

,

driving direction pune to mahabaleshwar

,

how to go mahabaleshwar from pune

,

pune mahabaleshwar bus timings

,

pune mahabaleshwar map

,

pune to mahabaleshwar driving directions

,
taxi fare between pune and mahabaleshwar
,
train pune to mahabaleshwar
,
...more
Comments (2) Reviews (0)
we want to go their from pune to mahabaleshwar in november ,2013. im from gujrat
Posted by kishor m patel. 5 months ago
i visit tomorrow few points and back to
pune
Posted by phunde 2 year, 10 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alibag Tourism
 
Bangalore Mysore Package Tour
 
Cheap Holiday Packages To Goa
 
Chikmagalur Holiday Packages
 
Honeymoon Packages From Bangalore
 
Honeymoon Packages From Chennai To Coorg
 
Honeymoon Packages In Wayanad
 
Lonavala Honeymoon Packages
 
Maharashtra Tourism
 
Matheran Packages From Mumbai
 
Panchgani Tour Packages
 
Udaipur Holiday Packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More