India Travel Guide, India Tourism, Holiday Packages, Tour Packages, how-to-reach/from-pondicherry-to-bangalore:Must See India
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Pondicherry

Pondicherry to Bangalore

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Pondicherry (Pondicherry) to Bangalore (Karnataka)

is

311 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs.

311
Bangalore is easily reachable from Pondicherry via rail and road. Pondicherry has an airport but currently there are no services available.

There is direct train service from Pondicherry to Bangalore covering the distance in 10 hours. One can also opt for bus service which charges between Rs 300 to Rs 500.

Taxis can also be hired from Pondicherry and they will charge you around Rs 6,000 to Rs 9,500 inclusive of return journey.

Pondicherry to Bangalore Trains

Villuparam Jn (VM), Salem Jn (SA), Chennai Central (MAS), Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) and Katpadi Jn (KPD) are 5 nearby train stations connected to Bangalore.

Katpadi to Bangalore Trains
  
 
Trains from Katpadi arrive in Bangalore at 3 stations: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Tpty Cmnr Pass
(56214)
12:10 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
07:10 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h All Days
2 Tata Ypr Exp
(12889)
12:35 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
05:00 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
4h 25m Sun
3 Hte Ypr Express
(12835)
12:35 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
05:00 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
4h 25m Tue & Thu
4 Bangalore Mail
(12657)
01:10 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
05:10 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
4h All Days
5 Mysore Express
(22682)
01:20 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
05:30 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
4h 10m Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Pondicherry.
Tiruchy to Bangalore Trains
  
 
Trains from Tiruchy arrive in Bangalore at 2 stations: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Vlkn Vsg Exp
(17316)
06:00 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
04:15 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
10h 15m Tue
2 Mysore Express
(16231)
08:35 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
05:50 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
9h 15m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Pondicherry.
Chennai to Bangalore Trains
  
 
Trains from Chennai arrive in Bangalore at 3 stations: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Mfp Ypr Exp
(15228)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
11:20 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
7h 5m Wed
2 Ghy Sbc Express
(12510)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
11:50 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h 10m Tue, Wed & Thu
3 Shatabdi Exp
(12007)
06:00 AM
(Chennai Central)
10:50 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
4h 50m Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
4 Brindavan Exp
(12639)
07:50 AM
(Chennai Central)
02:00 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
6h 10m All Days
5 Shirdi Express
(22601)
10:10 AM
(Chennai Central)
03:40 PM
(Krishnarajapurm)
5h 30m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Pondicherry.
Pondicherry to Yesvantpur Jn Trains
  
 
Trains from Pondicherry arrive in Yesvantpur Jn at 1 station: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Yesvantpur Exp
(12256)
10:05 PM
(Pondicherry)
08:25 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
10h 20m Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Pondicherry.
Salem to Bangalore Trains
  
 
Trains from Salem arrive in Bangalore at 3 stations: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Mysore Express
(16231)
12:50 AM
(Salem Jn)
05:50 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
5h All Days
2 Mysore Exp
(16731)
01:05 AM
(Salem Jn)
06:40 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
5h 35m All Days
3 Bangalore Exp
(16525)
01:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
06:55 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
5h 20m All Days
4 Yesvantpur Exp
(16528)
02:00 AM
(Salem Jn)
07:55 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
5h 55m All Days
5 Rajkot Express
(16614)
02:20 AM
(Salem Jn)
07:15 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
4h 55m Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Pondicherry.
Villupuram to Yesvantpur Jn Trains
  
 
Trains from Villupuram arrive in Yesvantpur Jn at 1 station: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Yesvantpur Exp
(12256)
10:55 PM
(Villuparam Jn)
08:25 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
9h 30m Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Pondicherry.

Pondicherry to Bangalore Flights

There is no airport in Bangalore.

Pondicherry to Bangalore by Cab / Taxi

Bangalore Packages

To experience Bangalore hassle free, visit Himachal Tour Packages.  To visit Bangalore from Pondicherry, visit Bangalore tour packages from Pondicherry.
Customize
Customize
Customize

Pondicherry to Bangalore Driving Directions

Pondicherry (Pondicherry) to Bangalore (Karnataka)

is

311 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

bangalore to pondicherry train

,

how to reach pondicherry from bangalore

,

bangalore to pondicherry by train

,

bangalore pondicherry train

,

buses from bangalore to pondicherry

,

pondicherry to bangalore train

,
bangalore to pondicherry bus fare
,
bangalore to pondicherry bus timings
,
bangalore to pondicherry by road
,
bangalore to pondicherry driving directions
,
bangalore to pondicherry train timings
,
driving directions bangalore to pondicherry
,
driving directions from bangalore to pondicherry
,
bangalore to pondicherry
,
bangalore to pondicherry route map
,
bus fair from bangalore to pondicherry
,
...more
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
vocational tour
Posted by d.vijayan 9 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Bandipur Tourism
 
Bangalore To Coorg Package Tour
 
Bangalore To Kodaikanal Tour Packages
 
Best Places For Honeymoon Near Cochin
 
Chikmagalur Tour Packages
 
Honeymoon Package Trip To Munnar From Bangalore
 
Honeymoon Packages In Ooty With Prices
 
Karnataka Tourism Places
 
Madurai Package Tour
 
Mysore Trip Package From Bangalore
 
Wayanad Tour Packages
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Suites
 

Destinations

 
 

More