India Travel Guide, India Tourism, Holiday Packages, Tour Packages, how-to-reach/from-mumbai-to-pune:Must See India
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Mumbai

Mumbai to Pune

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Mumbai (Maharashtra) to Pune (Maharashtra)

is

174 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 30 mins.

174
Mumbai to Pune is a very busy route and is well connected by rails, road and airways. Pune has its own airport and regular daily flights ply between the two cities. The price of the tickets is also economical.

Railways are perhaps the most common means of transport for Pune from Mumbai. Daily local as well as express trains are available and take approximately 3-4 hours to reach Pune.

Regular buses too are available from Mumbai and charges around Rs 400 to 600 for AC Volvo. Tourists can also hire shared or private taxis for Pune, shared taxis charge approximately 1,200 per person, while private taxis can cost up 3,000 to 4,000 for a round trip.

Mumbai to Pune Trains

  
 
Trains to Pune depart from 3 stations in Mumbai: Mumbai Cst (CSTM), Lokmanyatilak T (LTT) and Dadar (DR)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Madurai Express
(11043)
12:15 AM
(Lokmanyatilak T)
03:53 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 38m Fri
2 Indrayani Exp
(22105)
05:40 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
09:08 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 28m All Days
3 Intercity Exp
(12127)
06:45 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
09:52 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 7m All Days
4 Deccan Express
(11007)
07:10 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
11:10 AM
(Pune Jn)
4h All Days
5 Udyan Express
(16529)
08:05 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
11:40 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 35m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Mumbai.

Mumbai to Pune Flights

Mumbai to Pune Buses

Mumbai to Pune by Cab / Taxi

Pune Hotels

You can find 225 hotels in Pune under following categories:

Mumbai to Pune Driving Directions

Mumbai (Maharashtra) to Pune (Maharashtra)

is

174 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 30 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

mumbai pune express highway map

,

mumbai pune express highway

,

driving directions from mumbai to pune

,

driving directions from pune to mumbai

,

how to reach pune from mumbai

,

mumbai to pune by road

,
driving route mumbai to pune
,
mumbai to kolhapur via pune
,
mumbai-pune train fair
,
road directions mumbai to pune
,
mumbai to pune
,
...more
Comments (5) Reviews (0)
good information
Posted by sandesh lanjekar 1 year, 8 months ago
Very useful information..
Thanks for contributng and sharing valuable information.
Posted by Murtuza Khambhaty 2 year, 5 months ago
no fares are mentioned for trains
Posted by sameer shaikh 3 year, 4 months ago
Hi there,

Bus fares mentioned in ur listings are totally incorrect. A seat in Volvo costs approximately INR 250-270 but you mentioned 700. Isnt this insane. Fares for other buses are incorrect as well.

Thanks,

Rajiv D
Posted by Rajiv Dutta 3 year, 5 months ago
can i get the contact nos as i have to clear some querries please reply soon.
tnaks regards
Posted by Sandesh Pawar 3 year, 10 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alibag Tourism
 
Bangalore Tour Package
 
Chikmagalur Honeymoon Resorts
 
Coorg Packages From Mumbai
 
Goa Honeymoon Packages From Pune
 
Lonavala Honeymoon Packages
 
Mahabaleshwar Honeymoon Package
 
Maharashtra Tourism Packages
 
Matheran Packages From Mumbai
 
Mount Abu Honeymoon Packages
 
Panchagani Honeymoon
 
Udaipur Holiday Packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More