MUMBAI to MAHABALESHWAR, Train, Bus from Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Mumbai

Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Mumbai (Maharashtra) to Mahabaleshwar (Maharashtra)

is

221 km.


Time by road is

3 hrs, 40 mins.

221
Mahabaleshwar is located around 221 km from Mumbai and the place has no airport as well as railway station. The nearest airport is at Pune and from here one can avail taxis or bus service to reach Mahabalaeshwar.

The closest railhead connected to Mumbai is Wathar (WTR). Taxis (Rs 400) can buses (Rs 20) are available from Wathar to Mahabaleshwar.

Both the places are connected by a healthy network of roads and many private operated buses ranging from non A/C luxury bus to A/C Volvo runs between the places. The fare of the bus ranges within Rs 450 to Rs 700.

Taxis can also be hired from Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar and the fare is around Rs 4,000 to Rs 6,000 (for a round trip).

Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar Trains

Mahabaleshwar does not have railway station. Pune Jn (PUNE), Mumbai Central (BCT) and Wathar (WTR) are 3 nearby train stations connected to Mumbai.
Borivali to Mumbai Central Trains
  
 
Trains to Mumbai Central depart from 1 station in Mumbai: Borivali (BVI)
  
 
Related: Mumbai Central to Mahabaleshwar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ahmedabad Pass
(59442)
03:25 AM
(Borivali)
04:35 AM
(Mumbai Central)
1h 10m All Days
2 Bsl St Bct Pass
(59076)
03:25 AM
(Borivali)
04:35 AM
(Mumbai Central)
1h 10m All Days
3 Vadodara Exp
(12928)
03:46 AM
(Borivali)
04:50 AM
(Mumbai Central)
1h 4m All Days
4 Goldn Temple Ml
(12904)
04:24 AM
(Borivali)
05:20 AM
(Mumbai Central)
0h 56m All Days
5 Avantika Exp
(12962)
05:08 AM
(Borivali)
06:10 AM
(Mumbai Central)
1h 2m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Mumbai.
Mumbai to Pune Trains
  
 
Trains to Pune depart from 3 stations in Mumbai: Mumbai Cst (CSTM), Lokmanyatilak T (LTT) and Dadar (DR)
  
 
Related: Pune to Mahabaleshwar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Madurai Express
(11043)
12:15 AM
(Lokmanyatilak T)
03:53 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 38m Fri
2 Indrayani Exp
(22105)
05:40 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
09:08 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 28m All Days
3 Intercity Exp
(12127)
06:45 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
09:52 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 7m All Days
4 Deccan Express
(11007)
07:10 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
11:10 AM
(Pune Jn)
4h All Days
5 Udyan Express
(16529)
08:05 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
11:40 AM
(Pune Jn)
3h 35m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Mumbai.
Mumbai to Wathar Trains
  
 
Trains to Wathar depart from 1 station in Mumbai: Mumbai Cst (CSTM)
  
 
Related: Wathar to Mahabaleshwar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Koyna Express
(11029)
08:40 AM
(Mumbai Cst)
03:10 PM
(Wathar)
6h 30m All Days
2 Sahyadri Expres
(11023)
05:50 PM
(Mumbai Cst)
12:58 AM
(Wathar)
7h 8m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Mumbai.

Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar Flights

There is no airport in Mahabaleshwar.
Nearest airport to Mahabaleshwar is Lohegaon Airport, Pune (79 km).

Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar Buses

Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar by Cab / Taxi

Mahabaleshwar Packages

To experience Mahabaleshwar hassle free, visit Mahabaleshwar Tour Package.  To visit Mahabaleshwar from Mumbai, visit Package Tours To Mahabaleshwar From Mumbai.
Customize
Customize

Mumbai to Mahabaleshwar Driving Directions

Mumbai (Maharashtra) to Mahabaleshwar (Maharashtra)

is

221 km.


Time by road is

3 hrs, 40 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

road map from mumbai to mahabaleshwar

,

how to reach mahabaleshwar from mumbai

,

mumbai to mahabaleshwar by train

,

mumbai mahabaleshwar road map

,

mumbai to mahabaleshwar driving directions

,

driving directions mumbai to mahabaleshwar

,
mumbai to mahabaleshwar by road
,
mumbai to mahabaleshwar train
,
mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
mumbai to mahabaleshwar road map
,
driving from mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
road map mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
driving directions from mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
road map to mahabaleshwar from mumbai
,
route map mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
mumbai to mahabaleshwar directions
,
route map to mahabaleshwar from mumbai
,
bombay point mahabaleshwar
,
map to reach mahabaleshwar from mumbai
,
mumbai to mahabaleshwar map
,
mumbai to mahableshwar map
,
mumbai to mahableshwar road map
,
road map from mumbai to mahableshwar
,
how to go to mahabaleshwar from mumbai by train
,
bus fare from mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
bus timings from mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
direction from mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
directions mumbai to mahabaleshwar
,
driving directions to mahabaleshwar from mumbai
,
how to reach mahabaleshwar from mumbai by road
,
mumbai mahabaleshwar + driving directions map
,
...more
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
pls share bus timings
want to do a Thurs night/ fri morning departure from Mumbai, and return on Sun night
Posted by d 3 year, 6 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alibag Tourism
 
Bangalore Mysore Package Tour
 
Cheap Holiday Packages To Goa
 
Chikmagalur Holiday Packages
 
Honeymoon Packages From Bangalore
 
Honeymoon Packages From Chennai To Coorg
 
Honeymoon Packages In Wayanad
 
Lonavala Honeymoon Packages
 
Maharashtra Tourism
 
Matheran Packages From Mumbai
 
Panchgani Tour Packages
 
Udaipur Holiday Packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More