KOLKATA to PURI, Train, Bus from Kolkata to Puri, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Kolkata to Puri

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Kolkata (West Bengal) to Puri (Orissa)

is

670 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 20 mins.

670
Puri does not have an airport of its own and closest airport is in Bhubaneswar which is connected to Kolkata airport. Taxis are available from Bhubaneswar to Puri.

Puri has its own railway station connecting to Kolkata; many express trains ply from Howrah Jn daily taking approximately 9 hours. There are direct buses from Kolkata to Puri, and the cost ranges from Rs 400 to Rs 800.

Taxis are also available from Kolkata charging from Rs 13,000 to Rs 18,500 (for a round trip).

Kolkata to Puri Trains

Bhubaneswar (BBS) is a nearby train station connected to Kolkata.
  
 
Trains to Puri depart from 3 stations in Kolkata: Sealdah (SDAH), Howrah Jn (HWH) and Santragachi Jn (SRC)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Dhauli Exp
(12821)
06:00 AM
(Howrah Jn)
02:30 PM
(Puri)
8h 30m All Days
2 Hwh Puri Duront
(12277)
02:25 PM
(Howrah Jn)
09:45 PM
(Puri)
7h 20m Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
3 Srijagannathexp
(18409)
07:00 PM
(Howrah Jn)
04:50 AM
(Puri)
9h 50m All Days
4 Duronto Express
(22201)
08:00 PM
(Sealdah)
04:00 AM
(Puri)
8h Mon, Wed & Fri
5 Hwh Puri G Rath
(12881)
08:55 PM
(Howrah Jn)
05:55 AM
(Puri)
9h Tue & Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.
Kolkata to Bhubaneswar Trains
  
 
Trains to Bhubaneswar depart from 2 stations in Kolkata: Howrah Jn (HWH) and Santragachi Jn (SRC)
  
 
Related: Bhubaneswar to Puri
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ghy Ers Express
(12508)
01:05 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:45 AM
(Bhubaneswar)
6h 40m Sat
2 Ghy Sc Express
(12514)
01:05 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:45 AM
(Bhubaneswar)
6h 40m Fri
3 Ghy Tvc Express
(12516)
01:05 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:45 AM
(Bhubaneswar)
6h 40m Thu
4 Dbrg Ypr Expres
(15902)
01:05 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:45 AM
(Bhubaneswar)
6h 40m Sun
5 Ghy Sbc Express
(12510)
01:05 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:45 AM
(Bhubaneswar)
6h 40m Mon, Tue & Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.

Kolkata to Puri Flights

There is no airport in Puri.
Nearest airport to Puri is Biju Patnaik Airport, Bhubaneswar (50 km).

Kolkata to Puri by Cab / Taxi

Puri Packages

To experience Puri hassle free, visit Puri tour packages.  To visit Puri from Kolkata, visit Puri tour packages from Kolkata.
Customize
Customize
Customize

Kolkata to Puri Driving Directions

Kolkata (West Bengal) to Puri (Orissa)

is

670 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (2) Reviews (1)
Information very useful.
Posted by Ashok Kumar Mohanty 4 year, 7 months ago
I think I will try to recommend this post to my friends and family, cuz it's really helpful.
Posted by GarykPatton 5 year, 39 days ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Bandipur-national-park honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Corbett National Park honeymoon packages from Delhi
 
Gujarat tour packages
 
Kanyakumari honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Madurai packages from Pune
 
Manali tour packages from Mumbai
 
Nubra Valley packages from Pune
 
Ranthambore packages from Pune
 
darjeeling honeymoon package from mumbai
 
hotels in Sikkim
 
leh ladakh tour packages cost
 
mysore ooty package tour
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:7:Kolkata:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:79:Puri:City