KOLKATA to GANGTOK, Train, Bus from Kolkata to Gangtok, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Kolkata

Kolkata to Gangtok

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Kolkata (West Bengal) to Gangtok (Sikkim)

is

691 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 40 mins.

691
The nearest airport connected to Kolkata is located in Siliguri. Gangtok also doesn’t have any railhead and New Jalpaiguri is the closest train station connected to Kolkata. From the station, taxis are available for Gangtok.

One can avail bus or taxi services if they like to travel via road. The fare of the taxi ranges from Rs 13,000 to Rs 19,000 for a round trip.

Kolkata to Gangtok Trains

Gangtok does not have railway station. Dhupguri (DQG), Bhagalpur (BGP), Malda Town (MLDT), Kishanganj (KNE), New Jalpaiguri (NJP) and Katihar Jn (KIR) are 6 nearby train stations connected to Kolkata.
Kolkata to Katihar Trains
  
 
Trains to Katihar depart from 2 stations in Kolkata: Sealdah (SDAH) and Howrah Jn (HWH)
  
 
Related: Katihar to Gangtok
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Muzaffarpur Exp
(15227)
02:15 PM
(Howrah Jn)
10:00 PM
(Katihar Jn)
7h 45m Fri
2 Hate Bazare Exp
(13163)
08:10 PM
(Sealdah)
07:20 AM
(Katihar Jn)
11h 10m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.
Kolkata to Kishanganj Trains
  
 
Trains to Kishanganj depart from 2 stations in Kolkata: Sealdah (SDAH) and Howrah Jn (HWH)
  
 
Related: Kishanganj to Gangtok
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kanchanjanga Ex
(15657)
06:35 AM
(Sealdah)
04:15 PM
(Kishanganj)
9h 40m All Days
2 Puri Kyq Expres
(15643)
07:30 AM
(Howrah Jn)
05:23 PM
(Kishanganj)
9h 53m Sun
3 Guwahati Exp
(12515)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:31 PM
(Kishanganj)
8h 16m Tue
4 Sc Ghy Exp
(12513)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:31 PM
(Kishanganj)
8h 16m Mon
5 Guwahati Exp
(12509)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
07:31 PM
(Kishanganj)
8h 16m Fri, Sat & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.
Kolkata to Bhagalpur Trains
  
 
Trains to Bhagalpur depart from 2 stations in Kolkata: Sealdah (SDAH) and Howrah Jn (HWH)
  
 
Related: Bhagalpur to Gangtok
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Hwh Dbg Pgr
(53041)
07:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
09:45 PM
(Bhagalpur)
14h 30m All Days
2 Hwh Gaya Expres
(13023)
07:50 PM
(Howrah Jn)
04:15 AM
(Bhagalpur)
8h 25m All Days
3 Sdah Bsb Exp
(13133)
09:15 PM
(Sealdah)
06:36 AM
(Bhagalpur)
9h 21m All Days
4 Hwh Jmp Express
(13071)
09:35 PM
(Howrah Jn)
05:40 AM
(Bhagalpur)
8h 5m All Days
5 Anga Express
(12253)
11:00 PM
(Howrah Jn)
08:30 AM
(Bhagalpur)
9h 30m Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.
Kolkata to New Jalpaiguri Trains
  
 
Trains to New Jalpaiguri depart from 2 stations in Kolkata: Sealdah (SDAH) and Howrah Jn (HWH)
  
 
Related: New Jalpaiguri to Gangtok
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kanchanjanga Ex
(15657)
06:35 AM
(Sealdah)
06:15 PM
(New Jalpaiguri)
11h 40m All Days
2 Puri Kyq Expres
(15643)
07:30 AM
(Howrah Jn)
06:50 PM
(New Jalpaiguri)
11h 20m Sun
3 Guwahati Exp
(12515)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
09:30 PM
(New Jalpaiguri)
10h 15m Tue
4 Guwahati Exp
(12509)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
09:30 PM
(New Jalpaiguri)
10h 15m Fri, Sat & Sun
5 Sc Ghy Exp
(12513)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
09:30 PM
(New Jalpaiguri)
10h 15m Mon
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.
Kolkata to Malda Trains
  
 
Trains to Malda depart from 2 stations in Kolkata: Sealdah (SDAH) and Howrah Jn (HWH)
  
 
Related: Malda to Gangtok
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kanchanjanga Ex
(15657)
06:35 AM
(Sealdah)
01:35 PM
(Malda Town)
7h All Days
2 Puri Kyq Expres
(15643)
07:30 AM
(Howrah Jn)
03:05 PM
(Malda Town)
7h 35m Sun
3 Sc Ghy Exp
(12513)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
05:15 PM
(Malda Town)
6h Mon
4 Guwahati Exp
(12509)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
05:15 PM
(Malda Town)
6h Fri, Sat & Sun
5 Guwahati Exp
(12515)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
05:15 PM
(Malda Town)
6h Tue
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.
Kolkata to Dhupguri Trains
  
 
Trains to Dhupguri depart from 2 stations in Kolkata: Sealdah (SDAH) and Howrah Jn (HWH)
  
 
Related: Dhupguri to Gangtok
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kanchanjanga Ex
(15657)
06:35 AM
(Sealdah)
08:00 PM
(Dhupguri)
13h 25m All Days
2 Guwahati Exp
(12509)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
10:50 PM
(Dhupguri)
11h 35m Fri, Sat & Sun
3 Guwahati Exp
(12515)
11:15 AM
(Howrah Jn)
10:50 PM
(Dhupguri)
11h 35m Tue
4 Testa Torsa Exp
(13141)
01:40 PM
(Sealdah)
04:32 AM
(Dhupguri)
14h 52m All Days
5 Guwahati Exp
(12507)
02:15 PM
(Howrah Jn)
01:10 AM
(Dhupguri)
10h 55m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Kolkata.

Kolkata to Gangtok Flights

There is no airport in Gangtok.
Nearest airport to Gangtok is Indira Gandhi Intl Airport, Delhi (1277 km).

Kolkata to Gangtok by Cab / Taxi

Gangtok Packages

To experience Gangtok hassle free, visit Gangtok Package Tour.  To visit Gangtok from Kolkata, visit Gangtok tour packages from Kolkata.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Kolkata to Gangtok Driving Directions

Kolkata (West Bengal) to Gangtok (Sikkim)

is

691 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 40 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach gangtok from kolkata

,
...more
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
By Qualis, how many days for going to Gangtok, Darjeeling and back to Kolkota Rs.14000/-
Posted by R.THIAGARAJAN 3 year, 6 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Almora Tourism
 
Bharatpur Tourism
 
Chennai To Darjeeling Tour Packages
 
Dehradun Tourism
 
Delhi Agra Tour Package
 
Honeymoon Packages Nainital
 
Jim Corbett Holiday Package
 
Kalimpong Tourism
 
Mathura Tour Package
 
Mussoorie Honeymoon Packages
 
Ranikhet Tourism
 
Rishikesh Tour Packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More