KANYAKUMARI to RAMESWARAM, Train, Bus from Kanyakumari to Rameswaram, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Kanyakumari

Kanyakumari to Rameswaram

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu) to Rameswaram (Tamil Nadu)

is

325 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 20 mins.

325
The holy island of Rameswaram is directly connected from Kanyakumari only via road and railways, since both the towns do not have an airport. Direct express trains are almost daily available from Kanyakumari and are the most convenient means of travel between the two cities.

Tourists can also hire buses to travel between the two cities. Buses take approximately 6-7 hours to cover the journey. Taxis too can be hired from Kanyakumari and charges somewhere between Rs 7,000 to 9,000 for a round trip.

Kanyakumari to Rameswaram Trains

Tirunelveli (TEN), Madurai Jn (MDU) and Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) are 3 nearby train stations connected to Kanyakumari.
Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) is a nearby train station connected to Rameswaram.

Kanyakumari to Tirunelveli Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Cape Howrah Exp
(12666)
07:50 AM
(Kanyakumari)
09:30 AM
(Tirunelveli)
1h 40m Sat
2 Kanyakumari Exp
(12634)
05:20 PM
(Kanyakumari)
07:00 PM
(Tirunelveli)
1h 40m All Days
3 Tirukkural Exp
(12641)
07:15 PM
(Kanyakumari)
08:50 PM
(Tirunelveli)
1h 35m Wed
4 Cape Rmm Exp
(12790)
10:00 PM
(Kanyakumari)
11:30 PM
(Tirunelveli)
1h 30m Tue, Fri & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Kanyakumari.
Trivandrum to Tirunelveli Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Bsp Ten Express
(12787)
01:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
05:00 AM
(Tirunelveli)
3h 15m Thu
2 Guv Chennai Exp
(16128)
03:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
07:45 AM
(Tirunelveli)
4h All Days
3 Anantapuri Exp
(16724)
04:10 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
07:45 PM
(Tirunelveli)
3h 35m All Days
4 Hapa Ten Sup Ex
(12998)
06:55 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
10:25 PM
(Tirunelveli)
3h 30m Mon & Sun
5 Madurai Passr
(56701)
08:40 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
12:35 AM
(Tirunelveli)
3h 55m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Kanyakumari.
Trivandrum to Madurai Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Guv Chennai Exp
(16128)
03:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
11:00 AM
(Madurai Jn)
7h 15m All Days
2 Anantapuri Exp
(16724)
04:10 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
10:55 PM
(Madurai Jn)
6h 45m All Days
3 Madurai Passr
(56701)
08:40 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
05:50 AM
(Madurai Jn)
9h 10m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Kanyakumari.
Trivandrum to Tiruchy Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Guv Chennai Exp
(16128)
03:45 AM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
02:05 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
10h 20m All Days
2 Anantapuri Exp
(16724)
04:10 PM
(Trivandrum Cntl)
01:50 AM
(Tiruchchirapali)
9h 40m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Kanyakumari.
Kanyakumari to Rameswaram Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Cape Rmm Exp
(12790)
10:00 PM
(Kanyakumari)
05:20 AM
(Rameswaram)
7h 20m Tue, Fri & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Kanyakumari.
Kanyakumari to Madurai Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Cape Howrah Exp
(12666)
07:50 AM
(Kanyakumari)
12:45 PM
(Madurai Jn)
4h 55m Sat
2 Kanyakumari Exp
(12634)
05:20 PM
(Kanyakumari)
09:45 PM
(Madurai Jn)
4h 25m All Days
3 Tirukkural Exp
(12641)
07:15 PM
(Kanyakumari)
11:50 PM
(Madurai Jn)
4h 35m Wed
4 Cape Rmm Exp
(12790)
10:00 PM
(Kanyakumari)
02:10 AM
(Madurai Jn)
4h 10m Tue, Fri & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Kanyakumari.
Kanyakumari to Tiruchy Trains
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Cape Howrah Exp
(12666)
07:50 AM
(Kanyakumari)
03:45 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
7h 55m Sat
2 Kanyakumari Exp
(12634)
05:20 PM
(Kanyakumari)
12:30 AM
(Tiruchchirapali)
7h 10m All Days
3 Tirukkural Exp
(12641)
07:15 PM
(Kanyakumari)
02:55 AM
(Tiruchchirapali)
7h 40m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Kanyakumari.

Kanyakumari to Rameswaram Flights

There is no airport in Rameswaram.
Nearest airport to Rameswaram is Madurai Airport (148 km).

Kanyakumari to Rameswaram by Cab / Taxi

Rameswaram Packages

To experience Rameswaram hassle free, visit Rameswaram Tour Package.  To visit Rameswaram from Kanyakumari, visit Rameswaram tour packages from Kanyakumari.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Kanyakumari to Rameswaram Driving Directions

Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu) to Rameswaram (Tamil Nadu)

is

325 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach rameshwaram from kanyakumari

,

kanyakumari to rameswaram map

,

map kanyakumari to rameswaram

,

train from rameshwaram to kanyakumari

,

nagpur to chennai to madhurai to rameshwaram to kanyakumari to nagpur distance by road by rail and h

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alleppey Honeymoon Packages
 
Kanyakumari Holiday Packages
 
Kodaikanal Tour Packages
 
Kovalam Honeymoon Packages
 
Kumarakom Honeymoon Packages
 
Madurai Tourism
 
Munnar Tour Package
 
Must Go Honeymoon In Cochin In January
 
Ooty Honeymoon Packages From Chennai
 
Tamil Nadu Honeymoon Spots
 
Thekkady Tour Package
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Suites
 

Destinations

 
 

More