JAIPUR to JAISALMER, Train, Bus from Jaipur to Jaisalmer, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Jaipur

Jaipur to Jaisalmer

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Jaipur (Rajasthan) to Jaisalmer (Rajasthan)

is

576 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 40 mins.

576
Jaisalmer owns an airport connecting to Jaipur but it is operational only in season from September to March. Jodhpur is the nearest airport to Jaisalmer and is a better option.

There are direct trains available from Jaipur which is another convenient way to reach Jaisalmer. Having a good network of roadways, buses too are available from Jaipur with a fare starting from Rs 350.

Tourists can also hire taxis from Jaipur which charges anywhere from Rs 11,000 to Rs 16,000 for a round trip.

Jaipur to Jaisalmer Trains

Jodhpur Jn (JU) is a nearby train station connected to Jaipur.
  
 
Trains to Jaisalmer depart from 1 station in Jaipur: Jaipur (JP)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Dli Jsm Express
(14659)
11:45 PM
(Jaipur)
11:00 AM
(Jaisalmer)
11h 15m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Jaipur.
Jaipur to Jodhpur Trains
  
 
Trains to Jodhpur depart from 1 station in Jaipur: Jaipur (JP)
  
 
Related: Jodhpur to Jaisalmer
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Hwh Ju Express
(12307)
12:15 AM
(Jaipur)
05:00 AM
(Jodhpur Jn)
4h 45m All Days
2 Mandor Express
(12461)
02:45 AM
(Jaipur)
07:40 AM
(Jodhpur Jn)
4h 55m All Days
3 Rajsthn S Krant
(12463)
03:15 AM
(Jaipur)
08:15 AM
(Jodhpur Jn)
5h Mon, Thu & Sat
4 Puri Ju Express
(18473)
06:30 AM
(Jaipur)
12:00 PM
(Jodhpur Jn)
5h 30m Fri
5 Bpl Ju Pass
(54811)
09:25 AM
(Jaipur)
07:00 PM
(Jodhpur Jn)
9h 35m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Jaipur.

Jaipur to Jaisalmer Flights

There is no airport in Jaisalmer.
Nearest airport to Jaisalmer is Jodhpur Airport (249 km).

Jaipur to Jaisalmer Buses

Jaipur to Jaisalmer by Cab / Taxi

Jaisalmer Packages

To experience Jaisalmer hassle free, visit Jaisalmer tour packages.  To visit Jaisalmer from Jaipur, visit Jaisalmer tour packages from Jaipur.
Customize

Jaipur to Jaisalmer Driving Directions

Jaipur (Rajasthan) to Jaisalmer (Rajasthan)

is

576 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 40 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
Very helpful from all others chosen, very clear and concise.
Posted by Pam, Nanda 3 year, 35 days ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Bharatpur Tourism
 
Chandigarh Tourism
 
Honeymoon At Agra
 
Honeymoon Packages For Udaipur
 
Jaipur Tour Package From Delhi
 
Jodhpur Holiday Packages
 
Kasauli Tourism
 
Mathura Tour Package
 
Mount Abu Tour Package
 
Pushkar Tour Packages
 
Rajasthan Tour Packages From Kolkata
 
Weekend Packages From Delhi
 

Destinations

 
 

More