ERODE to CHENNAI, Train, Bus from Erode to Chennai, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Erode

Erode to Chennai

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Erode (Tamil Nadu) to Chennai (Tamil Nadu)

is

403 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 20 mins.

403
Chennai is well linked with Erode by a good network of railways and roadways. Many express trains are available from Erode to Chennai taking approximately 6 hours.

Buses are another option to reach Chennai conveniently. Taking an A/C Volvo bus for Erode will cost around Rs 450.

Taxis can also be hired from Chennai and the fare ranges from Rs 7,000 to Rs 11,000 (for a round trip).

Erode to Chennai Trains

  
 
Trains from Erode arrive in Chennai at 2 stations: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Chennai Mail
(12624)
12:50 AM
(Erode Jn)
06:55 AM
(Chennai Central)
6h 5m All Days
2 Chennai Exp
(12682)
01:20 AM
(Erode Jn)
07:45 AM
(Chennai Central)
6h 25m Sat
3 Chennai Exp
(12686)
01:55 AM
(Erode Jn)
08:00 AM
(Chennai Central)
6h 5m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
4 Shalimar Exp
(16323)
03:10 AM
(Erode Jn)
09:30 AM
(Chennai Central)
6h 20m Fri & Sun
5 Guwahati Exp
(12507)
03:10 AM
(Erode Jn)
09:30 AM
(Chennai Central)
6h 20m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Erode.

Erode to Chennai Flights

There is no airport in Chennai.

Erode to Chennai Buses

Erode to Chennai by Cab / Taxi

Chennai Hotels

You can find 315 hotels in Chennai under following categories:

Erode to Chennai Driving Directions

Erode (Tamil Nadu) to Chennai (Tamil Nadu)

is

403 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (3) Reviews (0)
nice pls include the fare of train ticket
Posted by karthick 2 year, 6 months ago
Ya very good information keept it up
Posted by Gowtham 3 year, 3 months ago
Its very useful for Train Timings and Busroute also

Thanks regards..............
Posted by Kathir 4 year, 2 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Bandipur National Park Tour Packages
 
Chikmagalur Honeymoon Resorts
 
Kodaikanal Tourism
 
Madurai Tour Packages
 
Munnar Tourism Packages
 
Mysore Holiday Packages
 
Ooty Packages From Mumbai
 
Packages Around Bangalore
 
Rameswaram Tour Package
 
Tamil Nadu Honeymoon Spots
 
Wayanad Tour Packages From Chennai
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Suites
 

Destinations

 
 

More