DELHI to VRINDAVAN, Train, Bus from Delhi to Vrindavan, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Delhi

Delhi to Vrindavan

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Delhi (Delhi) to Vrindavan (Uttar Pradesh)

is

144 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 10 mins.

144
Vrindavan, the most admired place by the pilgrims is easily reachable from Delhi through roadways. It has no rail station and Mathura Jn (MTJ) is the closest railhead connecting to Delhi.

Vrindavan is just 10 km away from Mathura and one can take a local auto rickshaw or tempo which charges Rs 5 per head.

There are only few direct buses available from Delhi to Vrindavan but most of the buses go to Mathura (Rs 70) after every half-hour of interval. From Mathura either one can take an auto rickshaw or tempo to reach the destination.

Travelers can also hire taxis from Delhi which charges anywhere from Rs 3,000 to Rs 5,000 including the return journey.

Delhi to Vrindavan Trains

Vrindavan does not have railway station. Mathura Jn (MTJ) is a nearby train station connected to Delhi.
Delhi to Mathura Trains
  
 
Trains to Mathura depart from 3 stations in Delhi: New Delhi (NDLS), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Mathura to Vrindavan
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Nzm Snsi Spl
(04012)
12:20 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
02:30 AM
(Mathura Jn)
2h 10m Fri
2 Chhatisgarh Exp
(18238)
04:40 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
07:05 AM
(Mathura Jn)
2h 25m All Days
3 Punjab Mail
(12138)
05:15 AM
(New Delhi)
07:50 AM
(Mathura Jn)
2h 35m All Days
4 Swarna Jayanthi
(12782)
05:55 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
08:10 AM
(Mathura Jn)
2h 15m Mon
5 Vskp Swrn J Exp
(12804)
05:55 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
08:10 AM
(Mathura Jn)
2h 15m Wed & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.

Delhi to Vrindavan Flights

There is no airport in Vrindavan.
Nearest airport to Vrindavan is Indira Gandhi Intl Airport, Delhi (128 km).

Delhi to Vrindavan by Cab / Taxi

Vrindavan Hotels

You can find 1 hotels in Vrindavan under following categories:

Delhi to Vrindavan Driving Directions

Delhi (Delhi) to Vrindavan (Uttar Pradesh)

is

144 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 10 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
i want to leave delhi on 13th morning to vridavan and back to delhi by evening 14 th to catch a train tamilnadu exp for chennai pl advise
Posted by R Rangarajan 3 year, 11 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Almora Tourism
 
Bharatpur Tourism
 
Corbett Holiday Packages
 
Dehradun Honeymoon Packages
 
Delhi Agra Tour Package Cost
 
Honeymoon Places Near Delhi
 
Jaipur Tour Package From Delhi
 
Mathura Tourism
 
Nainital Tour Package From Kolkata
 
Ranikhet Tourism
 
Rishikesh Holiday Packages
 
Uttar Pradesh Tour Packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More