DELHI to NAINITAL, Train, Bus from Delhi to Nainital, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Delhi to Nainital

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Delhi (Delhi) to Nainital (Uttaranchal)

is

286 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs.

286
The nearest airport to Nainital is that of Pantnagar and has regular flights from the capital city of Delhi. From the airport taxis services to Nainital are available costing about Rs 1,500. The hill station also has no railhead and the nearest railway station is Kathgodam station which linked with Delhi. One can avail taxi from Kathgodam to Nainital which charges around Rs 600.

Regular bus services from Delhi are also available. Deluxe and A/C Volvo buses regularly ply from Delhi and the price ranges from Rs 300 to Rs 800. One can also hire an A/C or non A/C taxi from Delhi which will cost anywhere between Rs 6,000 to Rs 8,100 (for a round trip).

Delhi to Nainital Trains

Nainital does not have railway station. New Delhi (NDLS), Kathgodam (KGM), Haridwar Jn (HW), Moradabad (MB) and Bareilly (BE) are 5 nearby train stations connected to Delhi.
Delhi to Moradabad Trains
  
 
Trains to Moradabad depart from 2 stations in Delhi: Anand Vihar (ANVR) and Delhi (DLI)
  
 
Related: Moradabad to Nainital
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Adi Sln Exp
(19603)
12:40 AM
(Delhi)
03:40 AM
(Moradabad)
27h Tue
2 Bareilly Exp
(14556)
06:05 AM
(Delhi)
09:45 AM
(Moradabad)
3h 40m All Days
3 Avadh Assam Exp
(15610)
07:50 AM
(Delhi)
11:15 AM
(Moradabad)
3h 25m All Days
4 Bareilly Expres
(14322)
02:55 PM
(Delhi)
06:35 PM
(Moradabad)
3h 40m Wed, Thu & Sat
5 Ala Hazrat Exp
(14312)
02:55 PM
(Delhi)
06:35 PM
(Moradabad)
3h 40m Mon, Tue, Fri & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Haridwar Trains
  
 
Trains to Haridwar depart from 3 stations in Delhi: Delhi (DLI), Delhi Cantt (DEC) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Haridwar to Nainital
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Haridwar Mail
(19105)
05:30 AM
(Delhi)
12:15 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
6h 45m All Days
2 Dehradun Exp
(19019)
05:40 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
03:10 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
9h 30m All Days
3 Ltt Hw Ac Sup
(12171)
07:40 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
01:15 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
5h 35m Tue & Fri
4 Uttaranchal Exp
(19565)
09:50 AM
(Delhi Cantt)
04:47 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
6h 57m Sat
5 Bl Haridwar Exp
(12911)
11:00 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:15 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
5h 15m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Kathgodam Trains
  
 
Trains to Kathgodam depart from 1 station in Delhi: Delhi (DLI)
  
 
Related: Kathgodam to Nainital
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Utr Samprk K Ex
(15035)
04:00 PM
(Delhi)
10:40 PM
(Kathgodam)
6h 40m All Days
2 Ranikhet Exp
(15013)
10:40 PM
(Delhi)
05:05 AM
(Kathgodam)
6h 25m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Bareilly Trains
  
 
Trains to Bareilly depart from 2 stations in Delhi: Anand Vihar (ANVR) and Delhi (DLI)
  
 
Related: Bareilly to Nainital
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Adi Sln Exp
(19603)
12:40 AM
(Delhi)
05:10 AM
(Bareilly)
28h 30m Tue
2 Bareilly Exp
(14556)
06:05 AM
(Delhi)
01:00 PM
(Bareilly)
6h 55m All Days
3 Avadh Assam Exp
(15610)
07:50 AM
(Delhi)
12:55 PM
(Bareilly)
5h 5m All Days
4 Ala Hazrat Exp
(14312)
02:55 PM
(Delhi)
08:25 PM
(Bareilly)
5h 30m Mon, Tue, Fri & Sun
5 Bareilly Expres
(14322)
02:55 PM
(Delhi)
08:25 PM
(Bareilly)
5h 30m Wed, Thu & Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Delhi Trains
  
 
Trains to Delhi depart from 6 stations in Delhi: Anand Vihar (ANVR), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Shakurbasti (SSB), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Tilak Bridge (TKJ) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Delhi to Nainital
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Amritsar Expres
(11057)
03:47 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:10 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 23m All Days
2 Jam Jat Express
(12477)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Wed
3 Punjab Mail
(12138)
04:13 AM
(Shakurbasti)
04:50 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 37m All Days
4 Swaraj Express
(12471)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Mon, Tue, Fri & Sat
5 Hapa Jat Expres
(12475)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.

Delhi to Nainital Flights

There is no airport in Nainital.
Nearest airport to Nainital is Indira Gandhi Intl Airport, Delhi (261 km).

Delhi to Nainital Buses

Delhi to Nainital by Cab / Taxi

Nainital Packages

To experience Nainital hassle free, visit nainital packages.  To visit Nainital from Delhi, visit nainital packages from delhi.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Delhi to Nainital Driving Directions

Delhi (Delhi) to Nainital (Uttaranchal)

is

286 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach nainital from delhi

,

delhi to nainital by train

,

delhi to nainital train

,

how to reach nainital from delhi by train

,

taxi fare from delhi to nainital

,
...more
Comments (29) Reviews (1)
we come from delhi
Posted by naveen garg 1 year, 32 days ago
very reasonable rates as well as nice person by way of talking
Posted by sanjeev kohli 1 year, 2 months ago
Dear Sir,

We have plan to visit nainita for 5/6 days. We are total 8 person ... need a good suggetion from you. As we have few aged & childeren , do not willing to take rush travel during the period of our tour.

Can you kindly advise and arrange the follwoing :
1. Cost of a Winger from Delhi to Nainital & how much time it will ...more
Posted by Uday Maitra 1 year, 6 months ago
delhi to nainital
Posted by sunil 2 year, 54 days ago
Mr. Kabir, we are 6 family members planning a trip to nainital coming 22-05-2012 for 2 nights and 3 days. since, we are 6 people i guess scarpio would be a suitable choice. i would like to know the total fare that could be charged for the to-n-fro journey. we would be leaving from delhi or noida.
Posted by N.K.TIWARI 2 year, 3 months ago
Awesome website ........ I really like it..........but a complete informationwith station codes and fares can be given
Posted by Elijah Einstein 2 year, 10 months ago
i totally agree...awesome website....loved it
Posted by mriidul singh 2 year, 4 months ago
please send me affordabble hotel list we were 5 adults and 2 children goeing today to stay my no is 9871222991
Posted by sunit goel 3 year, 24 days ago
nice infarmation
Posted by arif 3 year, 33 days ago
the given information is excellent but there should be some more information about buses timimgs
Posted by anu 3 year, 2 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alleppey honeymoon packages from Kolkata
 
Almora honeymoon packages from Mumbai
 
Chikmagalur packages from Pune
 
Gujarat packages from Pune
 
Jaisalmer packages from Kolkata
 
Kabini tour packages from Mumbai
 
Kasauli honeymoon packages from Kolkata
 
Kumarakom packages from Mumbai
 
honeymoon packages to jammu and kashmir from chennai
 
hotels in Digha
 
package tours from delhi
 
rajasthan package tours from mumbai
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:1:Delhi:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:47:Nainital:City