DELHI to DHARAMSALA, Train, Bus from Delhi to Dharamsala, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Delhi

Delhi to Dharamsala

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Delhi (Delhi) to Dharamsala (Himachal Pradesh)

is

479 km.


Time by road is

13 hrs.

479
The enchanting hill station of Dharamsala can be easily accessed by undertaking an air journey. Kingfisher Red operate daily flights from Delhi to Dharamsala arriving at Gaggal DHM, also referred to as Kangra airport or Dharamsala airport.

Dharamsala has no railway station and Pathankot is the nearest railhead connecting to Delhi. Taxis are available from Pathankot costing up to Rs 3,000.

A good network of roads connects Dharamsala with the capital city, Delhi. Buses ranging from deluxe to A/C Volvo are available at a cost between Rs 416 to Rs 800.

Taxis can also be hired from Delhi and price ranges between Rs 9,700 to Rs 13,500 (for a round trip).

Delhi to Dharamsala Trains

Dharamsala does not have railway station. New Delhi (NDLS) and Pathankot (PTK) are 2 nearby train stations connected to Delhi.
Delhi to Pathankot Trains
  
 
Trains to Pathankot depart from 1 station in Delhi: Delhi (DLI)
  
 
Related: Pathankot to Dharamsala
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Dli Ptk Exp
(14037)
08:00 AM
(Delhi)
06:10 PM
(Pathankot)
10h 10m Tue, Fri & Sun
2 Jammu Mail
(14033)
08:10 PM
(Delhi)
06:10 AM
(Pathankot)
10h All Days
3 Tata Jat Exp
(18101)
10:00 PM
(Delhi)
10:50 AM
(Pathankot)
12h 50m All Days
4 Rou Muri Jat Ex
(18109)
10:00 PM
(Delhi)
10:50 AM
(Pathankot)
12h 50m All Days
5 Dauladhar Exp
(14035)
10:10 PM
(Delhi)
08:05 AM
(Pathankot)
9h 55m Mon, Wed & Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Delhi Trains
  
 
Trains to Delhi depart from 6 stations in Delhi: Anand Vihar (ANVR), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Shakurbasti (SSB), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Tilak Bridge (TKJ) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Delhi to Dharamsala
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Amritsar Expres
(11057)
03:47 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:10 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 23m All Days
2 Sarvodaya Exp
(12473)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Sun
3 Swaraj Express
(12471)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Mon, Tue, Fri & Sat
4 Jam Jat Express
(12477)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Wed
5 Hapa Jat Expres
(12475)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.

Delhi to Dharamsala Flights

Delhi to Dharamsala Buses

Delhi to Dharamsala by Cab / Taxi

Dharamsala Packages

To experience Dharamsala hassle free, visit Dharamsala India Tourism.  To visit Dharamsala from Delhi, visit Dharamsala tour packages from Delhi.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Delhi to Dharamsala Driving Directions

Delhi (Delhi) to Dharamsala (Himachal Pradesh)

is

479 km.


Time by road is

13 hrs.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach dharamsala from delhi

,
...more
Comments (3) Reviews (0)
pls give package to dharamshala for i couple with 2 children
Posted by dhananjay 9 months ago
i want book ticket delhi to dharmashala for 2 adult & one child from volvo bus. Pls. arrange if poosible.
Thanks.
Posted by prakash sinha 2 year, 9 months ago
whom to contact for the bookin
Posted by deepika 4 year, 9 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Chandigarh Tourism
 
Dalhousie Package
 
Honeymoon Packages For Himachal Pradesh
 
Honeymoon Packages In Srinagar
 
Honeymoon Places In Dehradun
 
Kasauli Tour Packages
 
Katra Tour Packages
 
Leh Tour Package
 
Manali Packages From Chandigarh
 
Mussoorie Honeymoon Package
 
Pahalgam Tourism
 
Shimla Honeymoon Package From Mumbai
 

Destinations

 
 

More