DELHI to DEHRADUN, Train, Bus from Delhi to Dehradun, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Delhi

Delhi to Dehradun

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Delhi (Delhi) to Dehradun (Uttaranchal)

is

255 km.


Time by road is

4 hrs, 10 mins.

255
Dehradun has an airport of its own connecting to Delhi airport. Kingfisher, Indian Airlines and Jet Airways operates daily flights between Dehradun and Delhi. The rates of the tickets are also cheap and affordable.

Taking train from Delhi is another most convenient way to reach the city of Dehradun. The city has excellent road networks making it easily accessible from Delhi. A state operated A/C coach bus will charge around Rs 215 while a private non A/C bus will charge around Rs 600 to reach Dehradun.

There are also overnight A/C deluxe buses from Delhi charging up to Rs 900. A/C and non A/C taxi services are also available for Dehradun and the price ranges in between Rs 5,600 to Rs 7,600 (for a round trip).

Delhi to Dehradun Trains

New Delhi (NDLS), Ambala Cant Jn (UMB), Haridwar Jn (HW), Moradabad (MB) and Saharanpur (SRE) are 5 nearby train stations connected to Delhi.
  
 
Trains to Dehradun depart from 3 stations in Delhi: Delhi (DLI), New Delhi (NDLS) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Dehradun Exp
(19019)
05:40 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
05:35 PM
(Dehradun)
11h 55m All Days
2 Dehradun Shtbdi
(12017)
06:50 AM
(New Delhi)
12:40 PM
(Dehradun)
5h 50m All Days
3 Ind Ddn Express
(14317)
11:30 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
07:00 PM
(Dehradun)
7h 30m Mon & Sun
4 Ujjaini Express
(14309)
11:30 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
07:00 PM
(Dehradun)
7h 30m Thu & Fri
5 Uttaranchal Exp
(19565)
11:30 AM
(New Delhi)
07:00 PM
(Dehradun)
7h 30m Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Moradabad Trains
  
 
Trains to Moradabad depart from 2 stations in Delhi: Anand Vihar (ANVR) and Delhi (DLI)
  
 
Related: Moradabad to Dehradun
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Adi Sln Exp
(19603)
12:40 AM
(Delhi)
03:40 AM
(Moradabad)
27h Tue
2 Bareilly Exp
(14556)
06:05 AM
(Delhi)
09:45 AM
(Moradabad)
3h 40m All Days
3 Avadh Assam Exp
(15610)
07:50 AM
(Delhi)
11:15 AM
(Moradabad)
3h 25m All Days
4 Ala Hazrat Exp
(14312)
02:55 PM
(Delhi)
06:35 PM
(Moradabad)
3h 40m Mon, Tue, Fri & Sun
5 Bareilly Expres
(14322)
02:55 PM
(Delhi)
06:35 PM
(Moradabad)
3h 40m Wed, Thu & Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Haridwar Trains
  
 
Trains to Haridwar depart from 3 stations in Delhi: Delhi (DLI), Delhi Cantt (DEC) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Haridwar to Dehradun
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Haridwar Mail
(19105)
05:30 AM
(Delhi)
12:15 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
6h 45m All Days
2 Dehradun Exp
(19019)
05:40 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
03:10 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
9h 30m All Days
3 Ltt Hw Ac Sup
(12171)
07:40 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
01:15 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
5h 35m Tue & Fri
4 Uttaranchal Exp
(19565)
09:50 AM
(Delhi Cantt)
04:47 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
6h 57m Sat
5 Bl Haridwar Exp
(12911)
11:00 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:15 PM
(Haridwar Jn)
5h 15m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Delhi Trains
  
 
Trains to Delhi depart from 6 stations in Delhi: Anand Vihar (ANVR), Subzi Mandi (SZM), Shakurbasti (SSB), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Tilak Bridge (TKJ) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Delhi to Dehradun
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Amritsar Expres
(11057)
03:47 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:10 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 23m All Days
2 Hapa Jat Expres
(12475)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Thu
3 Jam Jat Express
(12477)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Wed
4 Swaraj Express
(12471)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
04:30 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 17m Mon, Tue, Fri & Sat
5 Punjab Mail
(12138)
04:13 AM
(Shakurbasti)
04:50 AM
(New Delhi)
0h 37m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Saharanpur Trains
  
 
Trains to Saharanpur depart from 2 stations in Delhi: Delhi (DLI) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Saharanpur to Dehradun
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Dehradun Exp
(19019)
05:40 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
12:10 PM
(Saharanpur)
6h 30m All Days
2 Ujjaini Express
(14309)
11:30 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
03:00 PM
(Saharanpur)
3h 30m Thu & Fri
3 Ind Amritsar Ex
(19325)
11:30 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
03:00 PM
(Saharanpur)
3h 30m Wed
4 Ind Ddn Express
(14317)
11:30 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
03:00 PM
(Saharanpur)
3h 30m Mon & Sun
5 Shalimar Exp
(14645)
03:50 PM
(Delhi)
08:00 PM
(Saharanpur)
4h 10m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.
Delhi to Ambala Cant Jn Trains
  
 
Trains to Ambala Cant Jn depart from 6 stations in Delhi: Subzi Mandi (SZM), Delhi (DLI), Delhi Cantt (DEC), Delhi Safdarjng (DSJ), Delhi S Rohilla (DEE) and H Nizamuddin (NZM)
  
 
Related: Ambala Cant Jn to Dehradun
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kir Asr Express
(15707)
03:25 AM
(Delhi)
06:50 AM
(Ambala Cant Jn)
3h 25m All Days
2 Amritsar Expres
(11057)
03:47 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
09:20 AM
(Ambala Cant Jn)
5h 33m All Days
3 Jam Jat Express
(12477)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
07:55 AM
(Ambala Cant Jn)
3h 42m Wed
4 Hapa Jat Expres
(12475)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
07:55 AM
(Ambala Cant Jn)
3h 42m Thu
5 Swaraj Express
(12471)
04:13 AM
(H Nizamuddin)
07:55 AM
(Ambala Cant Jn)
3h 42m Mon, Tue, Fri & Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Delhi.

Delhi to Dehradun Flights

Delhi to Dehradun Buses

Delhi to Dehradun by Cab / Taxi

Dehradun Packages

To experience Dehradun hassle free, visit Dehradun Tourism.  To visit Dehradun from Delhi, visit Dehradun tour packages from Delhi.
Customize
Customize

Delhi to Dehradun Driving Directions

Delhi (Delhi) to Dehradun (Uttaranchal)

is

255 km.


Time by road is

4 hrs, 10 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

delhi to dehradun by bus

,

delhi to dehradun train fare

,

how to reach dehradun from delhi by train

,

delhi to dehradun bus

,

delhi to dehradun trains

,

new delhi to dehradun bus service

,
...more
Comments (11) Reviews (1)
God help them who help themselves, so don't ever write PLZ HELP ME while posting your comments. Aapki yatra sukhad ho...........
Posted by Mustseeindia.com 2 year, 10 months ago
This site is very helpful,i like this,n people wondering for information regarding different location will find it easy to plan their trip by comparing various constraints like fare ,time and others facilities.good job!!!!!
Posted by Atul Kumar Agrawal 3 year, 3 months ago
LIST OF GARIB RATH TRAINS FROM/ TO MUMBAI WITH THE THEIR CANCELLETAION CHARGES
Posted by HEMANT G DANDEKAR 4 year, 13 days ago
1. Are there Volvo buses from Delhi to Dehra Dun? Can I get details on how to book, timings and fare, please?
Posted by Sridhar 4 year, 6 months ago
May i know booking details of Taxi (personale) from Delhi to Dehradun/Mussorie
Posted by prashant khatale 4 year, 6 months ago
timeing of volvo /AC buses from delhi to Dehradun, Fair, Boarding.
Posted by hemant 4 year, 6 months ago
Worwo busses 2*2 Delhi to Dehradun Time & Station
Posted by hemant 4 year, 6 months ago
very good, except that days are not printing
Posted by Bonhoure 4 year, 6 months ago
pls. tell me from where i get this INDICA on this rate??
Posted by poonam sharma 4 year, 9 months ago
PLADVISE THE PLACE IN DELHI FROM WHERE I CAN GET INDICA FOR THE ABOVE MENTIONED RATE.
Posted by SUDHIR OBEROI 4 year, 10 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Almora Tourism
 
Corbett Tour Packages
 
Delhi To Nainital Tour Package
 
Honeymoon Destinations Near Delhi
 
Honeymoon Packages For Rishikesh
 
Honeymoon Places In Chandigarh
 
Kasauli Tour Packages
 
Manali Honeymoon Packages From Delhi
 
Mussoorie Honeymoon Packages
 
Ranikhet Tourism
 
Shimla Tour Package From Kolkata
 
Uttarakhand Tourism
 

Destinations

 
 

More