COIMBATORE to SALEM, Train, Bus from Coimbatore to Salem, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Coimbatore

Coimbatore to Salem

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) to Salem (Tamil Nadu)

is

163 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 20 mins.

163
Salem, one of the major parts of Tamil Nadu is easily reachable via railways and roadways from Coimbatore. There is direct train service from Coimbatore to Salem taking around 3 hours.

Trains are also available from Podanur Jn (PTJ), which is a nearby train station connecting to Salem. One can avail private bus service especially AirBus to reach Salem and the fare is around Rs 340.

Taxis both A/C and non A/C are also available from Coimbatore and the fare ranges anywhere from Rs 3,000 to Rs 5,000 (for a round trip).

Coimbatore to Salem Trains

Podanur Jn (PTJ) is a nearby train station connected to Salem.

Podanur Jn to Salem Trains
  
 
Trains to Salem depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Chennai Exp
(12686)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
02:50 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 45m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
2 Puducherry Exp
(16044)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
02:50 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 45m Tue
3 West Coast Exp
(16628)
06:10 AM
(Podanur Jn)
09:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 25m All Days
4 Mumbai Express
(16332)
01:20 PM
(Podanur Jn)
04:15 PM
(Salem Jn)
2h 55m Sat
5 Bangalore Sf Ex
(12683)
09:05 PM
(Podanur Jn)
11:40 PM
(Salem Jn)
2h 35m Mon & Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
  
 
Trains to Salem depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Jn (CBE)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Gurudev Express
(12659)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
04:05 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 5m Mon
2 Navyug Exp
(16687)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
04:05 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 5m Tue
3 Himsagar Exp
(16317)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
04:05 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 5m Sat
4 Bangalore Exp
(16316)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
03:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 35m Wed, Fri & Sun
5 Bangalore Exp
(16322)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
03:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 35m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.

Coimbatore to Salem Flights

There is no airport in Salem.
Nearest airport to Salem is Kheria Airport, Agra (1726 km).

Coimbatore to Salem Buses

Coimbatore to Salem by Cab / Taxi

Salem Hotels

You can find 10 hotels in Salem under following categories:

Coimbatore to Salem Driving Directions

Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) to Salem (Tamil Nadu)

is

163 km.


Time by road is

2 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

bangalore to coimbatore via salem

,
...more
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
it,s good information..
Posted by selva 2 year, 5 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Bandipur National Park Tour Packages
 
Honeymoon Package To Ooty From Bangalore
 
Honeymoon Packages From Bangalore To Munnar
 
Honeymoon Packages From Chennai To Coorg
 
Kodaikanal Honeymoon Package From Chennai
 
Madurai Tour Packages
 
Mysore One Day Tour Package
 
Package Tours In Bangalore
 
Tamilnadu Tourism
 
Thekkady Tour Package
 
Wayanad Tourism Map
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Package
 

Destinations

 
 

More