COIMBATORE to PONDICHERRY, Train, Bus from Coimbatore to Pondicherry, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Coimbatore to Pondicherry

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) to Pondicherry (Pondicherry)

is

378 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 40 mins.

378
The only way to reach Pondicherry directly is via roadways. There is no airbase in Pondicherry and Chennai is the nearest airbase.

There is direct train to Pondicherry from Podanur Jn (PTJ) in Coimbatore, taking around 8 hours. Travelers can opt for bus service to reach Pondicherry. Taking a Volvo bus will cost around Rs 480.

Taxis are also available from Coimbatore charging anywhere within Rs 7,000 to Rs 11,000 (for a round trip).

Coimbatore to Pondicherry Trains

Villuparam Jn (VM), Salem Jn (SA), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC), Chennai Central (MAS), Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) and Katpadi Jn (KPD) are 6 nearby train stations connected to Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn (PTJ) is a nearby train station connected to Pondicherry.

Coimbatore to Villupuram Trains
  
 
Trains to Villupuram depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Jn (CBE)
  
 
Related: Villupuram to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Maq Chennai Exp
(16108)
03:50 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
01:38 AM
(Villuparam Jn)
9h 48m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Coimbatore to Katpadi Trains
  
 
Trains to Katpadi depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Jn (CBE)
  
 
Related: Katpadi to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Gurudev Express
(12659)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
07:08 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
6h 8m Mon
2 Navyug Exp
(16687)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
07:08 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
6h 8m Tue
3 Himsagar Exp
(16317)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
07:08 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
6h 8m Sat
4 Guwahati Exp
(12507)
01:30 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
07:00 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
5h 30m Wed
5 Shalimar Exp
(16323)
01:30 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
07:00 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
5h 30m Fri & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Chennai Trains
  
 
Trains to Chennai depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Chennai to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Chennai Exp
(12686)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
08:00 AM
(Chennai Central)
7h 55m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
2 West Coast Exp
(16628)
06:10 AM
(Podanur Jn)
03:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
9h 5m All Days
3 Chennai Mail
(12602)
09:40 PM
(Podanur Jn)
05:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
7h 45m All Days
4 Chennai Express
(16042)
10:05 PM
(Podanur Jn)
06:05 AM
(Chennai Central)
8h All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Coimbatore to Bangalore Trains
  
 
Trains to Bangalore depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Jn (CBE)
  
 
Related: Bangalore to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Bangalore Exp
(16322)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
08:35 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h 35m Thu
2 Bangalore Exp
(16316)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
08:35 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h 35m Wed, Fri & Sun
3 Lokmanya Tt Exp
(11014)
08:30 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
03:45 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h 15m All Days
4 Bangalore Exp
(12678)
12:50 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
07:50 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h All Days
5 Kongu Express
(12647)
03:05 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
11:00 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h 55m Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Tiruchy Trains
  
 
Trains to Tiruchy depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Tiruchy to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ers Karaikalexp
(16866)
02:45 AM
(Podanur Jn)
07:40 AM
(Tiruchchirapali)
4h 55m All Days
2 Tiruchi Express
(12654)
03:55 AM
(Podanur Jn)
08:15 AM
(Tiruchchirapali)
4h 20m Mon
3 Maq Chennai Exp
(16108)
03:35 PM
(Podanur Jn)
09:50 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
6h 15m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Salem Trains
  
 
Trains to Salem depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Salem to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Chennai Exp
(12686)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
02:50 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 45m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
2 Puducherry Exp
(16044)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
02:50 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 45m Tue
3 West Coast Exp
(16628)
06:10 AM
(Podanur Jn)
09:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 25m All Days
4 Mumbai Express
(16332)
01:20 PM
(Podanur Jn)
04:15 PM
(Salem Jn)
2h 55m Sat
5 Bangalore Sf Ex
(22607)
09:05 PM
(Podanur Jn)
11:40 PM
(Salem Jn)
2h 35m Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Pondicherry Trains
  
 
Trains to Pondicherry depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Puducherry Exp
(16044)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
08:00 AM
(Pondicherry)
7h 55m Tue
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Villupuram Trains
  
 
Trains to Villupuram depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Villupuram to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Puducherry Exp
(16044)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
06:50 AM
(Villuparam Jn)
6h 45m Tue
2 Maq Chennai Exp
(16108)
03:35 PM
(Podanur Jn)
01:38 AM
(Villuparam Jn)
10h 3m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Coimbatore to Tiruchy Trains
  
 
Trains to Tiruchy depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Jn (CBE)
  
 
Related: Tiruchy to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ers Karaikalexp
(16866)
03:05 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
07:40 AM
(Tiruchchirapali)
4h 35m All Days
2 Jan Shatabdi Ex
(12084)
07:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
10:55 AM
(Tiruchchirapali)
3h 55m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
3 Maq Chennai Exp
(16108)
03:50 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
09:50 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
6h All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Katpadi Trains
  
 
Trains to Katpadi depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Katpadi to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Chennai Exp
(12686)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
05:43 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
5h 38m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
2 West Coast Exp
(16628)
06:10 AM
(Podanur Jn)
12:43 PM
(Katpadi Jn)
6h 33m All Days
3 Chennai Mail
(12602)
09:40 PM
(Podanur Jn)
03:00 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
5h 20m All Days
4 Chennai Express
(16042)
10:05 PM
(Podanur Jn)
03:33 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
5h 28m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Bangalore Trains
  
 
Trains to Bangalore depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Bangalore to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Bangalore Sf Ex
(22607)
09:05 PM
(Podanur Jn)
04:20 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h 15m Sun
2 Bangalore Sf Ex
(12683)
09:05 PM
(Podanur Jn)
04:20 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
7h 15m Mon & Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Coimbatore to Salem Trains
  
 
Trains to Salem depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Jn (CBE)
  
 
Related: Salem to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Himsagar Exp
(16317)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
04:05 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 5m Sat
2 Gurudev Express
(12659)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
04:05 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 5m Mon
3 Bangalore Exp
(16316)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
03:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 35m Wed, Fri & Sun
4 Navyug Exp
(16687)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
04:05 AM
(Salem Jn)
3h 5m Tue
5 Bangalore Exp
(16322)
01:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
03:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
2h 35m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Coimbatore to Chennai Trains
  
 
Trains to Chennai depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Jn (CBE)
  
 
Related: Chennai to Pondicherry
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Shalimar Exp
(16323)
01:30 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
09:30 AM
(Chennai Central)
8h Fri & Sun
2 Guwahati Exp
(12507)
01:30 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
09:30 AM
(Chennai Central)
8h Wed
3 Tvc Chennai Exp
(12696)
02:10 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
09:50 AM
(Chennai Central)
7h 40m All Days
4 Chennai Express
(12680)
06:15 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
01:50 PM
(Chennai Central)
7h 35m All Days
5 West Coast Exp
(16628)
06:25 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
03:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
8h 50m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.

Coimbatore to Pondicherry Flights

There is no airport in Pondicherry.
Nearest airport to Pondicherry is Chennai International Airport (124 km).

Coimbatore to Pondicherry Buses

Coimbatore to Pondicherry by Cab / Taxi

Pondicherry Packages

To experience Pondicherry hassle free, visit Pondicherry tour packages
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Coimbatore to Pondicherry Driving Directions

Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) to Pondicherry (Pondicherry)

is

378 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 40 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

pondicherry to coimbatore train

,

coimbatore to pondicherry route

,

route from coimbatore to pondicherry

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Dalhousie packages from Delhi
 
Dalhousie packages from Pune
 
Jaisalmer honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Jaisalmer packages from Kolkata
 
Jodhpur packages from Chennai
 
Katra honeymoon packages from Hyderabad
 
Keylong packages from Kolkata
 
Munnar Tour Packages
 
Panchgani hotels bookings
 
Pushkar Tour Packages from Chennai
 
Ranikhet packages from Kolkata
 
Tripura tour packages from Mumbai
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:12:Coimbatore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:15:Pondicherry:City