COIMBATORE to MUNNAR, Train, Bus from Coimbatore to Munnar, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Coimbatore

Coimbatore to Munnar

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) to Munnar (Kerala)

is

170 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs.

170
Munnar is located about 146 km from Coimbatore. As Coimbatore has no railway station, one has to take a train from Podanur Jn to Angamaly, which is the nearest railhead to Munnar.

Many express trains run from Podanur Jn to Angamaly and from here taxis are available for Munnar. Taking a bus from Coimbatore is another way to reach Munnar.

One can also hire private taxis from Coimbatore and the fare ranges from Rs 3,400 to Rs 5,000 inclusive of return journey.

Coimbatore to Munnar Trains

Munnar does not have railway station. Thrisur (TCR), Coimbatore Jn (CBE), Palakkad (PGT) and Angamali (AFK) are 4 nearby train stations connected to Coimbatore.
Coimbatore does not have railway station. Podanur Jn (PTJ) is a nearby train station connected to Munnar.

Coimbatore Nrth to Palakkad Trains
  
 
Trains to Palakkad depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Nrth (CBF)
  
 
Related: Palakkad to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ms Mangalore Ex
(16107)
10:25 AM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
12:55 PM
(Palakkad)
2h 30m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Coimbatore Trains
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Coimbatore to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ers Karaikalexp
(16866)
02:45 AM
(Podanur Jn)
03:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 15m All Days
2 West Coast Exp
(16628)
06:10 AM
(Podanur Jn)
06:20 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 10m All Days
3 Maq Chennai Exp
(16108)
03:35 PM
(Podanur Jn)
03:45 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 10m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Coimbatore Nrth to Coimbatore Trains
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Nrth (CBF)
  
 
Related: Coimbatore to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Nilagiri Exp
(12671)
04:00 AM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
04:50 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 50m All Days
2 Cheran Express
(12673)
05:35 AM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
06:05 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 30m All Days
3 Ms Mangalore Ex
(16107)
10:25 AM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
10:55 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 30m All Days
4 Coimbatore Exp
(12679)
09:45 PM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
10:15 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 30m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Angamaly Trains
  
 
Trains to Angamaly depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Angamaly to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ernakulam Exp
(16865)
01:20 AM
(Podanur Jn)
04:59 AM
(Angamali)
3h 39m All Days
2 Alleppey Exp
(16041)
04:25 AM
(Podanur Jn)
07:59 AM
(Angamali)
3h 34m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Thrissur Trains
  
 
Trains to Thrissur depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Thrissur to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(22608)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
02:27 AM
(Thrisur)
2h 22m Tue
2 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(12684)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
02:27 AM
(Thrisur)
2h 22m Wed & Fri
3 Ernakulam Exp
(16865)
01:20 AM
(Podanur Jn)
04:07 AM
(Thrisur)
2h 47m All Days
4 Alleppey Exp
(16041)
04:25 AM
(Podanur Jn)
06:55 AM
(Thrisur)
2h 30m All Days
5 Trivandram Exp
(16331)
06:50 PM
(Podanur Jn)
09:05 PM
(Thrisur)
2h 15m Tue
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn to Palakkad Trains
  
 
Trains to Palakkad depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Palakkad to Munnar
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(12684)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
01:05 AM
(Palakkad)
1h Wed & Fri
2 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(22608)
12:05 AM
(Podanur Jn)
01:05 AM
(Palakkad)
1h Tue
3 Mangalore Exp
(16043)
12:30 AM
(Podanur Jn)
01:35 AM
(Palakkad)
1h 5m Wed
4 Mangalore Exp
(12685)
12:35 AM
(Podanur Jn)
01:35 AM
(Palakkad)
1h Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
5 Ernakulam Exp
(16865)
01:20 AM
(Podanur Jn)
02:20 AM
(Palakkad)
1h All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.

Coimbatore to Munnar Flights

There is no airport in Munnar.
Nearest airport to Munnar is Cochin (Kochi) International Airport (89 km).

Coimbatore to Munnar by Cab / Taxi

Munnar Packages

To experience Munnar hassle free, visit Munnar Holiday Package.  To visit Munnar from Coimbatore, visit Munnar tour packages from Coimbatore.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Coimbatore to Munnar Driving Directions

Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) to Munnar (Kerala)

is

170 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

kovai to munnar distance

,
...more
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
Article says there is no railway station in Coimbatore. Amazing news for me. So did coimbatore had a very big earth quake which took away the railway staion? :) :) :)
Posted by Murali 11 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alleppey Honeymoon Packages
 
Bandipur Tourism
 
Cochin Tourism
 
Kerala Packages From Pune
 
Kodaikanal Honeymoon Package From Chennai
 
Kovalam Honeymoon Packages
 
Kumarakom Tour Package
 
Madurai Tourism
 
Ooty Packages From Bangalore
 
Thekkady Tour Package
 
Wayanad Tour Packages From Bangalore
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Suites
 

Destinations

 
 

More