COIMBATORE to KODAIKANAL, Train, Bus from Coimbatore to Kodaikanal, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Coimbatore to Kodaikanal

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu) to Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

is

180 km.


Time by road is

3 hrs.

180
Kodaikanal is well connected to Coimbatore via trains, buses and cabs. Since Kodaikanal does not have an airport, air travel is not possible between the two cities.

The beautiful hill station of Kodaikanal is located at an high altitude thus limiting the reach of railways. Dindigul, which is 95 km from Kodaikanal, serves as the nearest rail head and direct trains are available from Coimbatore. From Dindigul, tourists need to either take a bus or taxi to reach Kodaikanal.

Regular direct buses are available from Coimbatore to Kodaikanal and takes almost 4 hours to cover the journey, via Palani. The cost of ticket for a semi deluxe bus is around Rs 50 per person, while the ticket cost for deluxe buses can go up to Rs 150. Taxis too can be hired from Coimbatore and will charge the tourists around Rs 2,500 for a round trip.

Coimbatore to Kodaikanal Trains

Coimbatore Jn (CBE) is a nearby train station connected to Coimbatore.
Podanur Jn (PTJ) is a nearby train station connected to Kodaikanal.

Podanur Jn to Coimbatore Trains
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Podanur Jn (PTJ)
  
 
Related: Coimbatore to Kodaikanal
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ers Karaikalexp
(16866)
02:45 AM
(Podanur Jn)
03:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 15m All Days
2 West Coast Exp
(16628)
06:10 AM
(Podanur Jn)
06:20 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 10m All Days
3 Maq Chennai Exp
(16108)
03:35 PM
(Podanur Jn)
03:45 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 10m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.
Coimbatore Nrth to Coimbatore Trains
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 1 station in Coimbatore: Coimbatore Nrth (CBF)
  
 
Related: Coimbatore to Kodaikanal
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Nilagiri Exp
(12671)
04:00 AM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
04:50 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 50m All Days
2 Cheran Express
(12673)
05:35 AM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
06:05 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 30m All Days
3 Ms Mangalore Ex
(16107)
10:25 AM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
10:55 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 30m All Days
4 Coimbatore Exp
(12679)
09:45 PM
(Coimbatore Nrth)
10:15 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
0h 30m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Coimbatore.

Coimbatore to Kodaikanal Flights

There is no airport in Kodaikanal.
Nearest airport to Kodaikanal is Madurai Airport (81 km).

Coimbatore to Kodaikanal by Cab / Taxi

Kodaikanal Packages

To experience Kodaikanal hassle free, visit kodaikanal tourism.  To visit Kodaikanal from Coimbatore, visit Kodaikanal tour packages from Coimbatore.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

coimbatore to kodaikanal bus

,

how to reach kodaikanal from coimbatore

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
 
Alleppey honeymoon packages from Goa
 
Chikmagalur resorts bookings
 
Historical package
 
Jharkhand tour packages from Mumbai
 
Kerala hotels
 
Mount Abu honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
agra honeymoon
 
kasauli tourism
 
kullu manali honeymoon package from delhi
 
leh ladakh tour packages from mumbai
 
panchgani tourism
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:12:Coimbatore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:21:Kodaikanal:City