CHENNAI to RAMESWARAM, Train, Bus from Chennai to Rameswaram, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Chennai

Chennai to Rameswaram

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Rameswaram (Tamil Nadu)

is

566 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 50 mins.

566
The nearest airport to Rameswaram is Madurai airport and is connected to Chennai airport. Taxis are available from the airport to Rameswaram charging around Rs 3500.

The holy city of Rameshwaram is smoothly linked by rail with Chennai and many Express trains ply daily allowing travelers to have a comfortable journey.

Well connected by roads with Chennai one can opt for super or A/C Volvo buses which charges anywhere between Rs 218 to Rs 470. Taxi services are also available for Rameshwaram charging from Rs 10,000 to 15,000 (for a round trip).

Chennai to Rameswaram Trains

Tirunelveli (TEN), Madurai Jn (MDU) and Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) are 3 nearby train stations connected to Chennai.
Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram Trains
  
 
Trains to Rameswaram depart from 1 station in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Bbs Rmm Express
(18496)
09:20 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
11:55 PM
(Rameswaram)
14h 35m Sat
2 Bsb Rmm Express
(14260)
10:50 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
01:15 AM
(Rameswaram)
14h 25m Tue
3 Rameswaram Exp
(16713)
05:00 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
04:45 AM
(Rameswaram)
11h 45m All Days
4 Rameswaram Exp
(16701)
09:40 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
11:45 AM
(Rameswaram)
14h 5m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Madurai Trains
  
 
Trains to Madurai depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Madurai to Rameswaram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ms Guruvayur Ex
(16127)
07:40 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
04:30 PM
(Madurai Jn)
8h 50m All Days
2 Vaigai Exp
(12635)
01:20 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
09:25 PM
(Madurai Jn)
8h 5m All Days
3 Tiruchendur Exp
(16735)
04:05 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
02:55 AM
(Madurai Jn)
10h 50m All Days
4 Kanyakumari Exp
(12633)
05:30 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
01:50 AM
(Madurai Jn)
8h 20m All Days
5 Nagercoil Exp
(12689)
06:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
06:30 AM
(Madurai Jn)
12h 15m Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Tiruchy Trains
  
 
Trains to Tiruchy depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Tiruchy to Rameswaram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ms Guruvayur Ex
(16127)
07:40 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
01:10 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
5h 30m All Days
2 Trichy Express
(16853)
08:15 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
04:35 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
8h 20m All Days
3 Bbs Rmm Express
(18496)
09:20 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
05:05 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
7h 45m Sat
4 Bsb Rmm Express
(14260)
10:50 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
06:25 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
7h 35m Tue
5 Vaigai Exp
(12635)
01:20 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
06:25 PM
(Tiruchchirapali)
5h 5m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Tirunelveli Trains
  
 
Trains to Tirunelveli depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Tirunelveli to Rameswaram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ms Guruvayur Ex
(16127)
07:40 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
07:45 PM
(Tirunelveli)
12h 5m All Days
2 Tiruchendur Exp
(16735)
04:05 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
06:05 AM
(Tirunelveli)
14h All Days
3 Kanyakumari Exp
(12633)
05:30 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
04:50 AM
(Tirunelveli)
11h 20m All Days
4 Nagercoil Exp
(12689)
06:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
09:35 AM
(Tirunelveli)
15h 20m Fri
5 Thirukkural Exp
(12642)
06:30 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
06:25 AM
(Tirunelveli)
11h 55m Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.

Chennai to Rameswaram Flights

There is no airport in Rameswaram.
Nearest airport to Rameswaram is Madurai Airport (148 km).

Chennai to Rameswaram Buses

Chennai to Rameswaram by Cab / Taxi

Rameswaram Packages

To experience Rameswaram hassle free, visit Rameswaram Tourism.  To visit Rameswaram from Chennai, visit Rameshwaram Tour Package From Chennai.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Chennai to Rameswaram Driving Directions

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Rameswaram (Tamil Nadu)

is

566 km.


Time by road is

9 hrs, 50 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

volvo bus chennai rameswaram

,

bus services from chennai to rameswaram

,

chennai to rameshwaram bus service

,

chennai to rameshwaram train

,

nagpur to chennai to madhurai to rameshwaram to kanyakumari to nagpur distance by road by rail and h

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alleppey Honeymoon Packages
 
Kanyakumari Holiday Packages
 
Kodaikanal Tour Packages
 
Kovalam Honeymoon Packages
 
Kumarakom Honeymoon Packages
 
Madurai Tourism
 
Munnar Tour Package
 
Must Go Honeymoon In Cochin In January
 
Ooty Honeymoon Packages From Chennai
 
Tamil Nadu Honeymoon Spots
 
Thekkady Tour Package
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Suites
 

Destinations

 
 

More