CHENNAI to MAHABALIPURAM, Train, Bus from Chennai to Mahabalipuram, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Chennai

Chennai to Mahabalipuram

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu)

is

55 km.


Time by road is

1 hr.

55
Mahabalipuram is located close to Chennai and easily accessible by road. The city has no railway station and Chengalpattu (CGL) is the nearest train station connecting to Chennai. One can avail taxis from the station to reach Mahabalipuram.

The city is well linked with Chennai by daily bus service charging up to Rs 100. Another alternative way is to hire a taxi which will cost around Rs 2,000 to Rs 3,000 (for a round trip).

Chennai to Mahabalipuram Trains

Mahabalipuram does not have railway station. Chengalpattu (CGL), Tirupati (TPTY), Salem Jn (SA), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC), Chennai Central (MAS) and Katpadi Jn (KPD) are 6 nearby train stations connected to Chennai.
Perambur to Chennai Trains
  
 
Trains to Chennai depart from 1 station in Chennai: Perambur (PER)
  
 
Related: Chennai to Mahabalipuram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Chennai Mail
(11027)
03:25 AM
(Perambur)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
0h 50m All Days
2 Yercaud Exp
(16670)
03:45 AM
(Perambur)
04:30 AM
(Chennai Central)
0h 45m All Days
3 Chennai Mail
(12658)
03:50 AM
(Perambur)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
0h 50m All Days
4 Nilagiri Exp
(12672)
04:20 AM
(Perambur)
05:05 AM
(Chennai Central)
0h 45m All Days
5 Chennai Express
(22681)
04:35 AM
(Perambur)
05:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
0h 40m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Salem Trains
  
 
Trains to Salem depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Perambur (PER) and Chennai Egmore (MS)
  
 
Related: Salem to Mahabalipuram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Yercaud Express
(16669)
10:52 PM
(Perambur)
04:55 AM
(Salem Jn)
6h 3m All Days
2 Ms Salem Exp
(11063)
11:00 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
06:35 AM
(Salem Jn)
7h 35m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Perambur to Bangalore Trains
  
 
Trains to Bangalore depart from 1 station in Chennai: Perambur (PER)
  
 
Related: Bangalore to Mahabalipuram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Lalbagh Express
(12607)
03:47 PM
(Perambur)
09:35 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
5h 48m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai Egmore to Chengalpattu Trains
  
 
Trains to Chengalpattu depart from 1 station in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS)
  
 
Related: Chengalpattu to Mahabalipuram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ms Guruvayur Ex
(16127)
07:40 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
08:33 AM
(Chengalpattu)
0h 53m All Days
2 Trichy Express
(16853)
08:15 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
09:13 AM
(Chengalpattu)
0h 58m All Days
3 Bbs Pdy Express
(12898)
09:20 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
10:18 AM
(Chengalpattu)
0h 58m Wed
4 Bsb Rmm Express
(14260)
10:50 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
11:43 AM
(Chengalpattu)
0h 53m Tue
5 Vaigai Exp
(12635)
01:20 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
02:13 PM
(Chengalpattu)
0h 53m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Perambur to Katpadi Trains
  
 
Trains to Katpadi depart from 1 station in Chennai: Perambur (PER)
  
 
Related: Katpadi to Mahabalipuram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Dbrg Ypr Expres
(15902)
04:30 AM
(Perambur)
06:50 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
2h 20m Mon
2 Lalbagh Express
(12607)
03:47 PM
(Perambur)
05:43 PM
(Katpadi Jn)
1h 56m All Days
3 Yercaud Express
(16669)
10:52 PM
(Perambur)
12:53 AM
(Katpadi Jn)
2h 1m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Perambur to Tirupati Trains
  
 
Trains to Tirupati depart from 1 station in Chennai: Perambur (PER)
  
 
Related: Tirupati to Mahabalipuram
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Tirupathy Exp
(16203)
04:47 PM
(Perambur)
08:10 PM
(Tirupati)
3h 23m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.

Chennai to Mahabalipuram Flights

There is no airport in Mahabalipuram.
Nearest airport to Mahabalipuram is Chennai International Airport (41 km).

Chennai to Mahabalipuram by Cab / Taxi

Mahabalipuram Packages

To visit and experience Tamil Nadu hassle free, visit Tamilnadu Tourism Packages.
Customize
Customize

Chennai to Mahabalipuram Driving Directions

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu)

is

55 km.


Time by road is

1 hr.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

chennai to mahabalipuram distance

,

chennai to mahabalipuram km

,

chennai to mahabalipuram route map

,

chennai to mahabalipuram map

,

chennai to mahabalipuram route

,

chennai to mahabalipuram bus

,
road map chennai to mahabalipuram
,
chennai-mahabalipuram direction
,
chennai central to mahabalipuram
,
chennai to mahabalipuram bus route
,
chennai to mahabalipuram trains
,
bus chennai airport mamallapuram
,
chennai airport to mahabalipuram
,
chennai mahabalipuram map driving direction
,
chennai to mahabalipuram
,
chennai to mahabalipuram + distance
,
chennai to mahabalipuram by bus
,
chennai to mahabalipuram train
,
distance from chennai to mahabalipuram
,
road distance chennai to mahabalipuram
,
route from chennai to mahabalipuram
,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Bandipur National Park Tour Packages
 
Bangalore Mysore Tour Packages
 
Chennai To Kodaikanal Tour Package
 
Honeymoon Package Bangalore
 
Madurai Package Tour
 
Munnar Honeymoon Packages From Bangalore
 
Ooty Tour Package From Bangalore
 
Rameshwaram Tour Package From Chennai
 
Tamil Nadu Honeymoon Spots
 
Thekkady Resorts Packages
 
Wayanad Tourism Packages
 
Yercaud Honeymoon Package
 

Destinations

 
 

More