CHENNAI to KOCHI, Train, Bus from Chennai to Kochi, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Chennai to Kochi

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Kochi (Kerala)

is

693 km.


Time by road is

10 hrs, 50 mins.

693
Kochi is air connected to Chennai by airlines such as Jet Airways, Air India, Kingfisher and Paramount. The rates of the tickets are economical as well.

The city has no airport and the closest railheads connecting to Chennai are Eranakulam Jn and Ernakulam Town. From the stations, taxis are available for Kochi.

KSRTC buses also connect Kochi with Chennai covering the distance in around 10 hours. Taxis can be another way to travel to Kochi and the fare ranges from Rs 13,000 to Rs 18,500 (for a round trip).

Chennai to Kochi Trains

Kochi does not have railway station. Eranakulam Jn (ERS) and Ernakulam Town (ERN) are 2 nearby train stations connected to Chennai.
Chennai to Ernakulam Trains
  
 
Trains to Ernakulam depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Ernakulam to Kochi
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Tata Allp Exp
(18189)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
06:20 PM
(Eranakulam Jn)
14h 55m All Days
2 Dhn Alappuzha E
(13351)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
06:20 PM
(Eranakulam Jn)
14h 55m All Days
3 Shm Tvc Express
(16324)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
05:25 PM
(Eranakulam Jn)
13h 10m Tue & Thu
4 Pnbe Ers Expres
(16310)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
05:30 PM
(Eranakulam Jn)
13h 15m Sat & Sun
5 Ghy Ers Express
(12508)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
06:15 PM
(Eranakulam Jn)
13h 35m Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Ernakulam Town Trains
  
 
Trains to Ernakulam Town depart from 1 station in Chennai: Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Ernakulam Town to Kochi
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ghy Tvc Express
(12516)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
05:40 PM
(Ernakulam Town)
13h Fri
2 Krba Tvc Expres
(16327)
11:45 PM
(Chennai Central)
12:55 PM
(Ernakulam Town)
13h 10m Thu & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.

Chennai to Kochi Flights

Chennai to Kochi by Cab / Taxi

Kochi Packages

To experience Kochi hassle free, visit cochin tourism.  To visit Kochi from Chennai, visit Kochi tour packages from Chennai.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Chennai to Kochi Driving Directions

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Kochi (Kerala)

is

693 km.


Time by road is

10 hrs, 50 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

chennai to cochin

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Corbett National Park packages from Pune
 
Gulmarg honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Havelock Island Packages from Delhi
 
Katra honeymoon packages from Chennai
 
Katra packages from Pune
 
Mathura tour packages from Chennai
 
Panchgani tour packages from Mumbai
 
bangalore to kodaikanal tour packages
 
goa honeymoon packages from bangalore
 
goa tour packages from kolkata
 
honeymoon package darjeeling
 
uttaranchal tourism
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:8:Chennai:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:11:Kochi:City