CHENNAI to COIMBATORE, Train, Bus from Chennai to Coimbatore, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Chennai to Coimbatore

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)

is

491 km.


Time by road is

7 hrs, 20 mins.

491
Coimbatore is reachable via air as it is connected by airports in South India, especially Chennai. Major airline services such as Jet Airways, SpiceJet and Kingfisher has regular flights from Chennai and the fare is economical.

Podanur Jn (PTJ) is the closest railhead connecting to Chennai. From Podanur one can take a taxi, bus or auto to reach the city. The taxi will charge around Rs 200 with return fare.

Many super buses connect Coimbatore with Chennai with price ranging between Rs 200 to Rs 270. Sharing taxis both A/C and non A/C are also available from Chennai charging anywhere between Rs 9,000 to Rs 13,000 (for a round trip).

Chennai to Coimbatore Trains

Podanur Jn (PTJ) is a nearby train station connected to Chennai.
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Tata Allp Exp
(18189)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
12:05 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
8h 40m All Days
2 Dhn Alappuzha E
(13351)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
12:05 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
8h 40m All Days
3 Shm Tvc Express
(16324)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
12:35 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
8h 20m Tue & Thu
4 Pnbe Ers Expres
(16310)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
12:35 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
8h 20m Sat & Sun
5 Ghy Ers Express
(12508)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
01:15 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
8h 35m Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Podanur Jn Trains
  
 
Trains to Podanur Jn depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Podanur Jn to Coimbatore
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 West Coast Exp
(16627)
11:30 AM
(Chennai Central)
08:09 PM
(Podanur Jn)
8h 39m All Days
2 Mangalore Exp
(12685)
05:00 PM
(Chennai Central)
12:34 AM
(Podanur Jn)
7h 34m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat & Sun
3 Mangalore Mail
(12601)
08:25 PM
(Chennai Central)
03:44 AM
(Podanur Jn)
7h 19m All Days
4 Alleppey Exp
(16041)
09:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
04:24 AM
(Podanur Jn)
7h 9m All Days
5 Ms Mangalore Ex
(16107)
10:15 PM
(Chennai Egmore)
11:39 AM
(Podanur Jn)
13h 24m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.

Chennai to Coimbatore Flights

Chennai to Coimbatore Buses

Chennai to Coimbatore by Cab / Taxi

Coimbatore Hotels

You can find 51 hotels in Coimbatore under following categories:

Chennai to Coimbatore Driving Directions

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)

is

491 km.


Time by road is

7 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

chennai to coimbatore road map

,

chennai to coimbatore route

,

chennai to coimbatore by road

,

best driving route from chennai to coimbatore

,

chennai to coimbatore route map

,

chennai to coimbatore map

,
chennai coimbatore route
,
road map from chennai to coimbatore
,
route from chennai to coimbatore
,
road map chennai to coimbatore
,
chennai to coimbatore highway map
,
road route from chennai to coimbatore
,
coimbatore to chennai route
,
chennai to coimbatore train
,
chennai to coimbatore road route
,
chennai to coimbatore trains
,
chennai to coimbatore km
,
chennai to coimbatore kms
,
coimbatore to chennai road map
,
train fare from chennai to coimbatore
,
drive from chennai to coimbatore
,
driving directions from chennai to coimbatore
,
best route from coimbatore to chennai
,
chennai coimbatore road map
,
chennai to coimbatore best route
,
chennai to coimbatore bus timings
,
chennai to coimbatore by road kms
,
chennai to coimbatore directions
,
chennai to coimbatore via villupuram
,
coimbatore to chennai road route
,
direction to chennai from coimbatore
,
...more
Comments (10) Reviews (0)
its is very useful thanks
Posted by nisha 2 year, 4 months ago
I always use this site..... very useful .... Thank you
Posted by Balaji 3 year, 3 months ago
its very useful
Posted by bala 3 year, 5 months ago
very good site.....thankyou
Posted by deepthi 3 year, 5 months ago
Gud clarity in this site...
Posted by Adhi 3 year, 6 months ago
seems to be very useful.........
Posted by sujith s 3 year, 7 months ago
Good site
Posted by Chandra Sekar.D 3 year, 7 months ago
This is a lovely and guiding site..helped me a lot for taking quick decision to reach Coimbatore at a crucial time..T H A N K S A LOT...
Posted by Sridhar S 3 year, 8 months ago
This is a very useful and well designed site. All needed info is available to make a decision on the best way to go.
thanks a lot for the pains taken.
Posted by dr.araman 4 year, 8 months ago
thanx a lot. the site is very descriptive
Posted by vineeth.raja 5 year ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Agra honeymoon packages from Goa
 
Alchi honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Almora honeymoon packages from Kolkata
 
Almora packages from Pune
 
Kargil honeymoon packages from Hyderabad
 
Kausani packages from Pune
 
Lakshadweep packages from Chennai
 
Lucknow hotels booking
 
holiday packages to ooty
 
kullu manali tour package from chennai
 
mahabaleshwar honeymoon package from pune
 
tamil nadu tourism
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:8:Chennai:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:12:Coimbatore:City