CHENNAI to ALLEPPEY, Train, Bus from Chennai to Alleppey, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Chennai

Chennai to Alleppey

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Alleppey (Kerala)

is

724 km.


Time by road is

11 hrs.

724
Air service to Alleppey is not available as the city has no airport of its own. But a good network of railways connects Alleppey to Chennai city.

There are a plenty of trains that travel from Chennai to Alleppey, taking around 15 hours. Private luxury coach buses are available from Chennai charging Rs 3 to Rs 4 per km.

Taxis can also be hired from Chennai to Alleppey at a fare that ranges from Rs 14,000 to Rs 20,000 (for a round trip).

Chennai to Alleppey Trains

Thrisur (TCR), Kottayam (KTYM) and Kollam Jn (QLN) are 3 nearby train stations connected to Chennai.
  
 
Trains to Alleppey depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Dhn Alappuzha E
(13351)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
08:20 PM
(Alleppey)
16h 55m All Days
2 Tata Allp Exp
(18189)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
08:20 PM
(Alleppey)
16h 55m All Days
3 Shm Tvc Express
(16324)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
06:42 PM
(Alleppey)
14h 27m Tue & Thu
4 Ms Guruvayur Ex
(16127)
07:40 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
02:27 AM
(Alleppey)
18h 47m All Days
5 Alleppey Exp
(16041)
09:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
10:45 AM
(Alleppey)
13h 30m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Thrissur Trains
  
 
Trains to Thrissur depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Thrissur to Alleppey
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Tata Allp Exp
(18189)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
04:27 PM
(Thrisur)
13h 2m All Days
2 Dhn Alappuzha E
(13351)
03:25 AM
(Chennai Central)
04:27 PM
(Thrisur)
13h 2m All Days
3 Shm Tvc Express
(16324)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
03:27 PM
(Thrisur)
11h 12m Tue & Thu
4 Pnbe Ers Expres
(16310)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
03:27 PM
(Thrisur)
11h 12m Sat & Sun
5 Ghy Tvc Express
(12516)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
04:17 PM
(Thrisur)
11h 37m Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Kollam Trains
  
 
Trains to Kollam depart from 2 stations in Chennai: Chennai Egmore (MS) and Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Kollam to Alleppey
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Shm Tvc Express
(16324)
04:15 AM
(Chennai Central)
08:50 PM
(Kollam Jn)
16h 35m Tue & Thu
2 Ghy Tvc Express
(12516)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
09:15 PM
(Kollam Jn)
16h 35m Fri
3 Ms Guruvayur Ex
(16127)
07:40 AM
(Chennai Egmore)
12:50 AM
(Kollam Jn)
17h 10m All Days
4 Trivandrum Exp
(12697)
03:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
05:05 AM
(Kollam Jn)
13h 50m Sun
5 Trivandrum Exp
(12695)
03:25 PM
(Chennai Central)
06:05 AM
(Kollam Jn)
14h 40m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.
Chennai to Kottayam Trains
  
 
Trains to Kottayam depart from 1 station in Chennai: Chennai Central (MAS)
  
 
Related: Kottayam to Alleppey
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ghy Tvc Express
(12516)
04:40 AM
(Chennai Central)
07:00 PM
(Kottayam)
14h 20m Fri
2 Trivandrum Exp
(12697)
03:15 PM
(Chennai Central)
03:20 AM
(Kottayam)
12h 5m Sun
3 Trivandrum Exp
(12695)
03:25 PM
(Chennai Central)
04:15 AM
(Kottayam)
12h 50m All Days
4 Trivandrum Mail
(12623)
07:45 PM
(Chennai Central)
07:35 AM
(Kottayam)
11h 50m All Days
5 Krba Tvc Expres
(16327)
11:45 PM
(Chennai Central)
02:10 PM
(Kottayam)
14h 25m Thu & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Chennai.

Chennai to Alleppey Flights

There is no airport in Alleppey.
Nearest airport to Alleppey is Cochin (Kochi) International Airport (51 km).

Chennai to Alleppey by Cab / Taxi

Alleppey Packages

To experience Alleppey hassle free, visit Alleppey Tour Packages.  To visit Alleppey from Chennai, visit Alleppey tour packages from Chennai.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Chennai to Alleppey Driving Directions

Chennai (Tamil Nadu) to Alleppey (Kerala)

is

724 km.


Time by road is

11 hrs.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

chennai to alleppey bus

,

how to reach alleppey from chennai

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Bandipur National Park Tour Packages
 
Hyderabad To Kerala Tour Packages
 
Kanyakumari Holiday Packages
 
Kochi Tourism
 
Kodaikanal Honeymoon Package From Chennai
 
Kovalam Honeymoon Packages
 
Kumarakom Honeymoon Packages
 
Madurai Package Tour
 
Munnar Tour Packages From Bangalore
 
Ooty Honeymoon Packages From Chennai
 
Thekkady Tourism
 
Wayanad Tour Packages From Bangalore
 

Destinations

 
 

More