BANGALORE to WAYANAD, Train, Bus from Bangalore to Wayanad, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Bangalore to Wayanad

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Wayanad (Kerala)

is

289 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 20 mins.

289
Wayanad has no airport as well as railway station. Tourists can take a train up to Kozhikkode (CLT), which is the nearest train station connecting to Bangalore. Taxis to Wayanad are available from the station which cost around Rs 1,000.

Various buses ranging from Air bus to A/C Volvo connects Wayanad with Bangalore which cost anywhere from Rs 350 to 950.

Tourists can also hire private taxis from Bangalore and the fare ranges from Rs 5,000 to Rs 8,000 inclusive of return journey.

Bangalore to Wayanad Trains

Wayanad does not have railway station. Coimbatore Jn (CBE), Palakkad (PGT), Kozhikkode (CLT) and Mysore Jn (MYS) are 4 nearby train stations connected to Bangalore.
Bangalore to Mysore Trains
  
 
Trains to Mysore depart from 1 station in Bangalore: Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Mysore to Wayanad
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Hwh Mys Express
(22817)
02:00 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
05:00 AM
(Mysore Jn)
3h Sun
2 Aii Mys Express
(16209)
04:00 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
06:55 AM
(Mysore Jn)
2h 55m Tue & Sun
3 Snsi Mys Expres
(16218)
04:00 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
06:55 AM
(Mysore Jn)
2h 55m Thu
4 Mysore Express
(16222)
04:30 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
07:40 AM
(Mysore Jn)
3h 10m All Days
5 Mysore Express
(22682)
05:40 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
08:35 AM
(Mysore Jn)
2h 55m Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Palakkad Trains
  
 
Trains to Palakkad depart from 3 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Palakkad to Wayanad
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ernakulam Exp
(12677)
06:15 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
02:18 PM
(Palakkad)
8h 3m All Days
2 Trivandram Exp
(16331)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
07:50 PM
(Palakkad)
9h 20m Tue
3 Kochuveli Exp
(12777)
03:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
11:30 PM
(Palakkad)
8h 10m Wed
4 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(12684)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:05 AM
(Palakkad)
7h 50m Tue & Thu
5 Kochuveli Exp
(16315)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:50 AM
(Palakkad)
8h 35m Wed, Fri & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Yesvantpur Jn to Kozhikode Trains
  
 
Trains to Kozhikode depart from 1 station in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
  
 
Related: Kozhikode to Wayanad
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ypr Cannanore E
(16527)
08:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
06:40 AM
(Kozhikkode)
10h 40m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Coimbatore Trains
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 3 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Coimbatore to Wayanad
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kongu Express
(12648)
01:30 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
09:15 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h 45m Fri
2 Ernakulam Exp
(12677)
06:15 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:05 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
6h 50m All Days
3 Coimbatore Exp
(16613)
04:25 PM
(Krishnarajapurm)
02:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h 35m Mon
4 Kochuveli Exp
(16315)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
12:15 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h Wed, Fri & Sun
5 Trivandrum Exp
(16321)
06:50 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:55 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h 5m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.

Bangalore to Wayanad Flights

There is no airport in Wayanad.
Nearest airport to Wayanad is Kozhikode Airport (66 km).

Bangalore to Wayanad Buses

Bangalore to Wayanad by Cab / Taxi

Wayanad Packages

To experience Wayanad hassle free, visit wayanad tour package.  To visit Wayanad from Bangalore, visit wayanad tour packages from bangalore.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Bangalore to Wayanad Driving Directions

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Wayanad (Kerala)

is

289 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach wayanad from bangalore

,

distance from bangalore to wayanad

,

bangalore to wayanad

,

bangalore to wayanad by train

,

bangalore to wayanad road map

,

bangalore to wayanad train

,
bangalore to wayanad bus
,
bangalore to wayanad map
,
bangalore to wayanad route map
,
bangalore wayanad train
,
bangalore to wayanad buses
,
reaching wayanad from bangalore
,
bangalore to wayanad distance
,
bangalore to wayanad trains
,
how to reach wayanad from bangalore?
,
trains to wayanad from bangalore
,
bangalore to wayanad + bus service
,
bangalore to wayanad by road
,
bangalore to wayanad train route
,
how to reach wayanad from bangalore through bus
,
ksrtc bus from bangalore to wayanad
,
route map from bangalore to wayanad
,
routemap from bangalore to wayanad
,
...more
Comments (2) Reviews (0)
There are no buses for the return journey from Wayanad to Bangalore.
Posted by Abhishek 1 year, 11 months ago
there are no busses to wayanad. Pls update the listing accordingly.
Posted by chandrashekar dixit 3 year, 8 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Chikmagalur honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Jaipur honeymoon packages from Mumbai
 
Karnataka packages from Chennai
 
Kodaikanal Tour Packages
 
Kumarakom packages from Chennai
 
Meghalaya tour packages from Mumbai
 
Orissa packages from Bangalore
 
Srinagar honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Thekkady packages from Pune
 
darjeeling gangtok tour package from kolkata
 
hotels in Coorg
 
hotels in Rajasthan
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:2:Bangalore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:28:Wayanad:City