BANGALORE to SABARIMALA, Train, Bus from Bangalore to Sabarimala, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Bangalore

Bangalore to Sabarimala

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Sabarimala (Kerala)

is

547 km.


Time by road is

13 hrs, 10 mins.

547
The popular pilgrimage centre of Sabarimala has no direct air or rail connection with Bangalore city. The nearest airports are located at Kochi and Trivandrum. One can avail pre-paid taxi from the airports up to Pampa, 4 km away from Sabarimala which cost Rs 2500 for one way travel.

The nearest railhead connecting to Bangalore is Chengannur and from here one can take a taxi to reach the destination (Rs 2000-Rs 3000).

Bus services are available till Pamba and from here it’s a 4 km trek to reach Sabarimala. One can also hire private taxis from Bangalore which charges within Rs 10,000 to Rs 14,000 inclusive of return journey.

Bangalore to Sabarimala Trains

Sabarimala does not have railway station. Chengannur (CNGR) and Kollam Jn (QLN) are 2 nearby train stations connected to Bangalore.
Bangalore to Kollam Trains
  
 
Trains to Kollam depart from 3 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Kollam to Sabarimala
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Trivandram Exp
(16331)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
01:40 AM
(Kollam Jn)
15h 10m Tue
2 Kochuveli Exp
(12777)
03:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
05:05 AM
(Kollam Jn)
13h 45m Wed
3 Kochuveli Exp
(16315)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
07:35 AM
(Kollam Jn)
14h 20m Wed, Fri & Sun
4 Trivandrum Exp
(16321)
06:50 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
09:35 AM
(Kollam Jn)
14h 45m Thu
5 Kochuveli Gr
(12257)
09:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
11:15 AM
(Kollam Jn)
14h 15m Tue, Thu & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Chengannur Trains
  
 
Trains to Chengannur depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Chengannur to Sabarimala
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kochuveli Exp
(12777)
03:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
03:58 AM
(Chengannur)
12h 38m Wed
2 Kochuveli Gr
(12257)
09:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
10:06 AM
(Chengannur)
13h 6m Tue, Thu & Sun
3 Kanyakumari Exp
(16526)
09:40 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
12:09 PM
(Chengannur)
14h 29m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.

Bangalore to Sabarimala Flights

There is no airport in Sabarimala.
Nearest airport to Sabarimala is Cochin (Kochi) International Airport (106 km).

Bangalore to Sabarimala by Cab / Taxi

Bangalore to Sabarimala Driving Directions

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Sabarimala (Kerala)

is

547 km.


Time by road is

13 hrs, 10 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

bangalore to sabarimala map

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alappuzha Tourism
 
Kanyakumari Package Tour
 
Kerala Tour Packages From Pune
 
Kochi Tourism
 
Kodaikanal Packages From Chennai
 
Kovalam Honeymoon Packages
 
Kumarakom Holiday Packages
 
Madurai Tourism
 
Munnar Tourism
 
Ooty Tour Packages From Hyderabad
 
Rameshwaram Tour Package From Chennai
 
Thekkady Tourism
 

Destinations

 
 

More