BANGALORE to KODAIKANAL, Train, Bus from Bangalore to Kodaikanal, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Bangalore to Kodaikanal

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

is

463 km.


Time by road is

8 hrs, 30 mins.

463
The nearest airport to Kodaikanal is Coimbatore airport. There is direct flight from Bangalore to Coimbatore and taxis are available from airport to Kodaikanal charging around Rs 4,000.

Kodaikanal has its own train station connecting to Bangalore and Express trains regularly ply to Kodaikanal taking only 9-10 hours.

Many buses ranging from AirBus to AC Sleeper and coaches are available from Bangalore (Rs 340 to Rs 514). Taxis, both A/C and non A/C can also be hired which charges from Rs 8,800 to Rs 12,000 (for a round trip).

Bangalore to Kodaikanal Trains

Coimbatore Jn (CBE) and Madurai Jn (MDU) are 2 nearby train stations connected to Bangalore.
  
 
Trains to Kodaikanal depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Nagarcoil Exp
(16339)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
08:14 PM
(Kodaikanal Road)
9h 44m Mon, Thu, Fri & Sat
2 Tuticorin Exp
(16732)
09:20 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
06:33 AM
(Kodaikanal Road)
9h 13m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Coimbatore Trains
  
 
Trains to Coimbatore depart from 3 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Coimbatore to Kodaikanal
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kongu Express
(12648)
01:30 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
09:15 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h 45m Fri
2 Ernakulam Exp
(12677)
06:15 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:05 PM
(Coimbatore Jn)
6h 50m All Days
3 Coimbatore Exp
(16613)
04:25 PM
(Krishnarajapurm)
02:00 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
9h 35m Mon
4 Kochuveli Exp
(16315)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
12:15 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h Wed, Fri & Sun
5 Trivandrum Exp
(16321)
06:50 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:55 AM
(Coimbatore Jn)
7h 5m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Madurai Trains
  
 
Trains to Madurai depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Madurai to Kodaikanal
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Nagarcoil Exp
(16339)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
08:55 PM
(Madurai Jn)
10h 25m Mon, Thu, Fri & Sat
2 Vivek Express
(19568)
04:25 PM
(Krishnarajapurm)
03:20 AM
(Madurai Jn)
10h 55m Sat
3 Tuticorin Exp
(16732)
09:20 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
07:15 AM
(Madurai Jn)
9h 55m All Days
4 Nagercoil Exp
(16537)
11:05 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
09:00 AM
(Madurai Jn)
9h 55m Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.

Bangalore to Kodaikanal Flights

There is no airport in Kodaikanal.
Nearest airport to Kodaikanal is Madurai Airport (81 km).

Bangalore to Kodaikanal Buses

Bangalore to Kodaikanal by Cab / Taxi

Kodaikanal Packages

To experience Kodaikanal hassle free, visit kodaikanal package.  To visit Kodaikanal from Bangalore, visit bangalore to kodaikanal tour packages.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Bangalore to Kodaikanal Driving Directions

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

is

463 km.


Time by road is

8 hrs, 30 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach kodaikanal from bangalore

,

distance from bangalore to kodaikanal

,

bangalore to kodaikanal bus fare

,

what is fare from bangalore to kodaikanal

,

bangalore to kodaikanal by road

,

bangalore to kodaikanal driving directions

,
bangalore to kodaikanal train
,
bangalore to kodaikanal bus route
,
bangalore to kodaikanal map
,
bangalore to kodaikanal road distance
,
road map from bangalore to kodaikanal
,
route map from bangalore to kodaikanal
,
sleeper bus from bangalore to kodaikanal
,
bangalore to kodaikanal
,
...more
Comments (9) Reviews (0)
we are planning for trip to Kodai kannal with 30 peoples.. let me know the Total amount or call me at 9845764678
Posted by Rajesh V 1 year, 3 months ago
i am so upset because in 21/12/2012 i was not getting bus to go for banglore to kodaikanal i want 2 seats i will not book the bus in redbus.com ever
Posted by seshadri 1 year, 7 months ago
plz tell me if i can get a bus for kadaikanal on 28/09/2010......2+1 airbus plz reward back to me as soon as possible my no is 09619819874.....its urgent.....Thanks
Posted by Angon 3 year, 10 months ago
nice information , these helps us to visit such destinations very comfortably ,,,,, thank you , uday kapadia -mumbai
Posted by uday 4 year, 4 months ago
you have mentioned buses and trains when we book we cant fidnd any trains
Posted by elizabeth 4 year, 4 months ago
i want to know about buses from bangalore to kodaikanal. will it go till kodaikanal or kodai road. Than what is the fare for AC sleeper and semi sleeper. plz reply as soon as possible.
Posted by deepti 5 year, 16 days ago
You know so many interesting infomation. You might be very wise. I like such people. Don't top writing.
Posted by KonstantinMiller 5 year, 18 days ago
I need to travel from Bangalore to Kodaikanal.

Please provide details of a comfortable arrangement by bus. I will board near Bannerghata Road.

I plan to leave only after 11pm and need to reach Kodaikanal before 10am.

regards,
Java
Posted by Girdhar Java 5 year, 2 months ago
Can you arrangeBangalore to Kodaikanal by Volvo or, A/C bus - we need 2 tickets on 28th May(Friday)'2009 - boarding from Electronic City(if possible)
Posted by chandan 5 year, 2 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
 
Alleppey honeymoon packages from Goa
 
Chikmagalur resorts bookings
 
Historical package
 
Jharkhand tour packages from Mumbai
 
Kerala hotels
 
Mount Abu honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
agra honeymoon
 
kasauli tourism
 
kullu manali honeymoon package from delhi
 
leh ladakh tour packages from mumbai
 
panchgani tourism
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:2:Bangalore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:21:Kodaikanal:City