BANGALORE to JOG FALLS, Train, Bus from Bangalore to Jog Falls, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Bangalore to Jog Falls

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Jog Falls (Karnataka)

is

387 km.


Time by road is

7 hrs, 10 mins.

387
The highest waterfall in India, Jog Falls can be easily reached from Bangalore. Roads are the only way to reach the falls as there is no airport or railhead near the falls. Nearest railway station is at Shimoga that is well connected with Bangalore.

Regular, deluxe as well as semi-deluxe buses are available from Bangalore for Jog Falls. Taxis can be booked too and cost approximately Rs 6,000-8,000 for a round trip.

Bangalore to Jog Falls Trains

Jog Falls does not have railway station. Madgaon (MAO) and Hubli Jn (UBL) are 2 nearby train stations connected to Bangalore.
Bangalore to Hubli Trains
  
 
Trains to Hubli depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Hubli to Jog Falls
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Vlkn Vsg Exp
(17316)
04:30 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
01:00 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Wed
2 Hubli Exp
(12778)
04:40 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
12:55 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 15m Fri
3 Janshatabdi Exp
(12079)
06:00 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:25 PM
(Hubli Jn)
7h 25m All Days
4 Chalukya Exp
(11018)
06:30 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
03:00 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun
5 Ahmedabad Ac Ex
(19405)
10:45 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
07:15 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Mon
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Yesvantpur Jn to Madgaon Trains
  
 
Trains to Madgaon depart from 1 station in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
  
 
Related: Madgaon to Jog Falls
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Vlkn Vsg Exp
(17316)
04:30 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
06:45 PM
(Madgaon)
14h 15m Wed
2 Ypr Vasco Exp
(17309)
03:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
05:15 AM
(Madgaon)
14h 15m Tue & Sun
3 Mas Vasco Exp
(17311)
09:55 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
11:55 AM
(Madgaon)
14h Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.

Bangalore to Jog Falls Flights

There is no airport in Jog Falls.
Nearest airport to Jog Falls is Hubli Airport (133 km).

Bangalore to Jog Falls by Cab / Taxi

Jog Falls Hotels

You can find 1 hotels in Jog Falls under following categories:

Bangalore to Jog Falls Driving Directions

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Jog Falls (Karnataka)

is

387 km.


Time by road is

7 hrs, 10 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

bangalore to jog falls map

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Agra honeymoon packages from Mumbai
 
Agra packages from Chennai
 
Alleppey honeymoon packages from Delhi
 
Almora packages from Pune
 
Coorg packages from Kolkata
 
Darjeeling honeymoon packages from Hyderabad
 
Gulmarg honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Kasauli honeymoon packages from Chennai
 
andaman tour package from kolkata
 
cheap packages to kerala
 
delhi to shimla tour package
 
tamil nadu honeymoon spots
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:2:Bangalore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:1254:Jog Falls:City