BANGALORE to HAMPI, Train, Bus from Bangalore to Hampi, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Bangalore to Hampi

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Hampi (Karnataka)

is

372 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 50 mins.

372
The world heritage site of Hampi is conveniently connected from Bangalore. Hampi does not have its own railway station and it is not possible to travel to Hampi via air. The only option is to take a train or bus from Bangalore.

There is no railway station at Hampi though Hospet serves as the nearest railhead. Direct trains are available for Hospet and takes around 10 hours. From Hospet, tourists can either take a local bus or hire a taxi in order to reach Hampi.

Tourists can take deluxe as well as semi-deluxe buses directly from Bangalore as well. Taxis too can be hired from Bangalore and would cost approximately Rs 6,000-8,000 for a round trip.

Bangalore to Hampi Trains

Hampi does not have railway station. Solapur Jn (SUR), Hospet Jn (HPT), Gadag Jn (GDG) and Hubli Jn (UBL) are 4 nearby train stations connected to Bangalore.
Bangalore to Hubli Trains
  
 
Trains to Hubli depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Hubli to Hampi
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Vlkn Vsg Exp
(17316)
04:30 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
01:00 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Wed
2 Hubli Exp
(12778)
04:40 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
12:55 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 15m Fri
3 Janshatabdi Exp
(12079)
06:00 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:25 PM
(Hubli Jn)
7h 25m All Days
4 Chalukya Exp
(11018)
06:30 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
03:00 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun
5 Ahmedabad Ac Ex
(19405)
10:45 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
07:15 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Mon
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Gadag Trains
  
 
Trains to Gadag depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Gadag to Hampi
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Mys Snsi Expres
(16217)
08:25 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
07:05 PM
(Gadag Jn)
10h 40m Mon
2 Ahmedabad Ac Ex
(19405)
10:45 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
09:00 PM
(Gadag Jn)
10h 15m Mon
3 Ypr Jodhpur Exp
(16534)
05:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
04:55 AM
(Gadag Jn)
11h 35m Sun
4 Garib Nawaz Exp
(16532)
05:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
04:55 AM
(Gadag Jn)
11h 35m Fri
5 Solapur Express
(16535)
07:45 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
06:05 AM
(Gadag Jn)
10h 20m Mon, Thu & Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Solapur Trains
  
 
Trains to Solapur depart from 3 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Solapur to Hampi
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Rajkot Express
(16614)
07:20 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
09:15 PM
(Solapur Jn)
13h 55m Fri
2 Mys Snsi Expres
(16217)
08:25 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
03:00 AM
(Solapur Jn)
18h 35m Mon
3 Ahmedabad Ac Ex
(19405)
10:45 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
03:50 AM
(Solapur Jn)
17h 5m Mon
4 Vivek Exp
(19567)
11:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
12:05 AM
(Solapur Jn)
12h 35m Mon
5 Ahmadabad Exp
(16502)
01:30 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
03:50 AM
(Solapur Jn)
14h 20m Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Hospet Trains
  
 
Trains to Hospet depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Hospet to Hampi
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Mys Snsi Expres
(16217)
08:25 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
04:55 PM
(Hospet Jn)
8h 30m Mon
2 Ypr Jodhpur Exp
(16534)
05:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
02:55 AM
(Hospet Jn)
9h 35m Sun
3 Garib Nawaz Exp
(16532)
05:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
02:55 AM
(Hospet Jn)
9h 35m Fri
4 Hampi Exp
(16592)
10:00 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
07:42 AM
(Hospet Jn)
9h 42m All Days
5 Hospet Passr
(56909)
11:30 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
12:40 PM
(Hospet Jn)
13h 10m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.

Bangalore to Hampi Flights

There is no airport in Hampi.
Nearest airport to Hampi is Hubli Airport (153 km).

Bangalore to Hampi by Cab / Taxi

Hampi Packages

To experience Hampi hassle free, visit Hampi tour packages.  To visit Hampi from Bangalore, visit Hampi tour packages from Bangalore.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Bangalore to Hampi Driving Directions

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Hampi (Karnataka)

is

372 km.


Time by road is

5 hrs, 50 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (2) Reviews (0)
train fares are useful to choose that is ac , sleeper etc
Posted by karthick 3 year, 2 months ago
I can Find the perfect timings of the trains. I Like it.
Posted by Abin 3 year, 6 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Almora honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Almora packages from Kolkata
 
Chandigarh honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Dadra packages from Pune
 
Jaisalmer honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Munnar Tour Packages
 
Mussoorie hotels
 
Pahalgam packages from Delhi
 
Pahalgam tour packages from Chennai
 
Rameswaram tour packages from Chennai
 
manali honeymoon package from chennai
 
mount abu holiday packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:2:Bangalore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:34:Hampi:City