BANGALORE to BADAMI, Train, Bus from Bangalore to Badami, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Bangalore to Badami

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Badami (Karnataka)

is

454 km.


Time by road is

7 hrs, 20 mins.

454
Badami is a world heritage site and is well connected to Bangalore via rail and roadways. Since Badami does not have an airport so air travel is not possible to the same. Badami has a small railway station and only one train is available from Bangalore only on specific days. The next nearest station to Badami is Hubli that has regular train connectivity from Bangalore.

Buses are one of the most convenient and widely used means to travel to Badami. Daily buses are available and the journey is covered in approximately 4 hours. Alternatively, taxis too can be hired that cost around Rs 6,000-8,000 for a round trip.

Bangalore to Badami Trains

Hubli Jn (UBL) is a nearby train station connected to Bangalore.
Bangalore to Hubli Trains
  
 
Trains to Hubli depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Hubli to Badami
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Vlkn Vsg Exp
(17316)
04:30 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
01:00 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Wed
2 Hubli Exp
(12778)
04:40 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
12:55 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 15m Fri
3 Janshatabdi Exp
(12079)
06:00 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
01:25 PM
(Hubli Jn)
7h 25m All Days
4 Chalukya Exp
(11018)
06:30 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
03:00 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat & Sun
5 Ahmedabad Ac Ex
(19405)
10:45 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
07:15 PM
(Hubli Jn)
8h 30m Mon
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Yesvantpur Jn to Badami Trains
  
 
Trains to Badami depart from 1 station in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ahmedabad Ac Ex
(19405)
10:45 AM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
10:29 PM
(Badami)
11h 44m Mon
2 Bijapur Express
(06535)
07:45 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
07:33 AM
(Badami)
11h 48m Tue, Wed, Fri & Sun
3 Solapur Express
(16535)
07:45 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
07:33 AM
(Badami)
11h 48m Mon, Thu & Sat
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.

Bangalore to Badami Flights

There is no airport in Badami.
Nearest airport to Badami is Hubli Airport (90 km).

Bangalore to Badami by Cab / Taxi

Badami Packages

To experience Badami hassle free, visit Badami tour packages.  To visit Badami from Bangalore, visit Badami tour packages from Bangalore.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Bangalore to Badami Driving Directions

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Badami (Karnataka)

is

454 km.


Time by road is

7 hrs, 20 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

bangalore to badami

,

bangalore badami train

,

shortest way to badami from bangalore

,

bangalore to badami bus

,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Andhra Pradesh packages from Kolkata
 
Coorg honeymoon packages from Mumbai
 
Corbett National Park packages from Pune
 
Dehradun honeymoon packages from Pune
 
Jodhpur packages from Chennai
 
Kemmanagundi honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Kochi honeymoon packages from Hyderabad
 
Mathura packages from Mumbai
 
Resorts near Delhi
 
cheapest honeymoon packages from mumbai
 
honeymoon pacage for mount abu
 
honeymoon packages from chennai to darjeeling
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:2:Bangalore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:269:Badami:City