BANGALORE to ALLEPPEY, Train, Bus from Bangalore to Alleppey, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 

Bangalore to Alleppey

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Alleppey (Kerala)

is

594 km.


Time by road is

12 hrs.

594
Alleppey which is fondly called as ‘Venice of the East’ is a very famous holiday destination in Kerala. Located at a distance of 594 km from Bangalore it is directly connected to Bangalore via trains and roads. Since Alleppey does not have an airport, direct flights are not available. Tourists can take a flight up to Kochi, which is 58 km from Alleppey and from here regular buses as well as taxis are available. Daily direct flights operate by Spice Jet, Jet airway and other flights operators are available from Bangalore to Kochi. Flights take around 3 hours to reach Kochi from Bangalore and another 1 ½ hours from Kochi is taken by tourists to reach Alleppey.

Alleppey has a railway station which is well connected to Bangalore by direct trains. Tourists can take Mumbai Express or Bangalore Express from Bangalore that takes around 15 hours to reach Alleppey. Taking a direct train from Bangalore to Alleppey is one of the cheapest but longest ways to travel between Bangalore and Alleppey.

Alleppey is well connected to Bangalore via direct buses run by both state as well as private operators are available. Buses take around 14 hours to cover the distance and the price of tickets start from Rs 900 per person. Price is dependent on the variant of bus selected. AC, Non AC, sleeper as well as sitter buses are available. Direct taxis from Bangalore too can be hired for Alleppey. Taxis take around 10 hours to reach Alleppey from Bangalore and the price starts at Rs 10,000 onwards for a round trip.

Bangalore to Alleppey Trains

Thrisur (TCR), Kottayam (KTYM) and Kollam Jn (QLN) are 3 nearby train stations connected to Bangalore.
Bangalore to Thrissur Trains
  
 
Trains to Thrissur depart from 3 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Thrissur to Alleppey
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ernakulam Exp
(12677)
06:15 AM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
03:18 PM
(Thrisur)
9h 3m All Days
2 Trivandram Exp
(16331)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
09:05 PM
(Thrisur)
10h 35m Tue
3 Kochuveli Exp
(12777)
03:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
12:42 AM
(Thrisur)
9h 22m Wed
4 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(22608)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
02:27 AM
(Thrisur)
9h 12m Mon
5 Ernakulam Sf Ex
(12684)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
02:27 AM
(Thrisur)
9h 12m Tue & Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Alleppey Trains
  
 
Trains to Alleppey depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Trivandram Exp
(16331)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
11:55 PM
(Alleppey)
13h 25m Tue
2 Kochuveli Exp
(16315)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
05:42 AM
(Alleppey)
12h 27m Wed, Fri & Sun
3 Trivandrum Exp
(16321)
06:50 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
07:50 AM
(Alleppey)
13h Thu
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Kollam Trains
  
 
Trains to Kollam depart from 3 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR), Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC) and Krishnarajapurm (KJM)
  
 
Related: Kollam to Alleppey
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Trivandram Exp
(16331)
10:30 AM
(Krishnarajapurm)
01:40 AM
(Kollam Jn)
15h 10m Tue
2 Kochuveli Exp
(12777)
03:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
05:05 AM
(Kollam Jn)
13h 45m Wed
3 Kochuveli Exp
(16315)
05:15 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
07:35 AM
(Kollam Jn)
14h 20m Wed, Fri & Sun
4 Trivandrum Exp
(16321)
06:50 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
09:35 AM
(Kollam Jn)
14h 45m Thu
5 Kochuveli Gr
(12257)
09:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
11:15 AM
(Kollam Jn)
14h 15m Tue, Thu & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.
Bangalore to Kottayam Trains
  
 
Trains to Kottayam depart from 2 stations in Bangalore: Yesvantpur Jn (YPR) and Bangalore Cy Jn (SBC)
  
 
Related: Kottayam to Alleppey
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Kochuveli Exp
(12777)
03:20 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
03:20 AM
(Kottayam)
12h Wed
2 Kochuveli Gr
(12257)
09:00 PM
(Yesvantpur Jn)
09:25 AM
(Kottayam)
12h 25m Tue, Thu & Sun
3 Kanyakumari Exp
(16526)
09:40 PM
(Bangalore Cy Jn)
11:25 AM
(Kottayam)
13h 45m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Bangalore.

Bangalore to Alleppey Flights

There is no airport in Alleppey.
Nearest airport to Alleppey is Cochin (Kochi) International Airport (51 km).

Bangalore to Alleppey Buses

Bangalore to Alleppey by Cab / Taxi

Alleppey Packages

To experience Alleppey hassle free, visit alleppey tourism.  To visit Alleppey from Bangalore, visit Alleppey tour packages from Bangalore.
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize
Customize

Bangalore to Alleppey Driving Directions

Bangalore (Karnataka) to Alleppey (Kerala)

is

594 km.


Time by road is

12 hrs.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

bangalore to alleppey train

,

alleppey to bangalore by road

,

bangalore alleppey route

,

bangalore to alleppey road map

,

distance from bangalore to allepey

,

distance from bangalore to alleppey

,
how to reach alleppey from bangalore
,
train from bangalore to alleppey
,
bangalore to alleppey
,
...more
Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alchi packages from Kolkata
 
Chikmagalur honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Dehradun honeymoon packages from Mumbai
 
Dharamsala packages from Hyderabad
 
Jaipur honeymoon packages from Bangalore
 
Jharkhand packages from Chennai
 
Lonavala Honeymoon Packages from Pune
 
Mathura tour packages from Chennai
 
Mussoorie packages from Kolkata
 
Ranikhet tour packages from Chennai
 
dalhousie package
 
hotels in Gwalior
 

Destinations

 
 

More

 
debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:2:Bangalore:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:132:Alleppey:City