AHMEDABAD to SOMNATH, Train, Bus from Ahmedabad to Somnath, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us
 
 ›   ›   ›   ›   ›   ›  From Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad to Somnath

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Hotels

Ahmedabad (Gujarat) to Somnath (Gujarat)

is

387 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 40 mins.

387
The holy place of Somnath is well connected to Ahmedabad through railways and roadways but has no air connectivity. There is direct train from Ahmedabad which takes around 9 hours to cover the distance.

Taking a bus from Ahmedabad is another option to reach Somnath and the fare ranges from Rs 200 to Rs 650.

Taxis can also be hired from Ahmedabad charging anywhere from Rs 7,500 to Rs 10,500 (for a round trip).

Ahmedabad to Somnath Trains

Veraval (VRL), Ahmedabad Jn (ADI), Rajkot Jn (RJT) and Junagadh Jn (JND) are 4 nearby train stations connected to Ahmedabad.
Kodiyar Mandir (KDMR) is a nearby train station connected to Somnath.

Ahmedabad to Ahmedabad Trains
  
 
Trains to Ahmedabad depart from 4 stations in Ahmedabad: Asarva Jn (ASV), Sardargram (SDGM), Sabarmati Jn (SBI) and Maninagar (MAN)
  
 
Related: Ahmedabad to Somnath
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Sau Janata Exp
(19017)
01:53 AM
(Maninagar)
02:10 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
0h 17m All Days
2 Ahmadabad Exp
(16502)
02:50 AM
(Maninagar)
03:45 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
0h 55m Tue
3 Aii Adi Pasnger
(54806)
02:50 AM
(Sabarmati Jn)
03:40 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
0h 50m All Days
4 Udz Adi Express
(19943)
03:40 AM
(Sardargram)
04:25 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
0h 45m All Days
5 Sabarmati Exp
(19166)
03:43 AM
(Maninagar)
04:00 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
0h 17m Mon, Wed & Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.
Kodiyar Mandir to Ahmedabad Trains
  
 
Trains to Ahmedabad depart from 1 station in Ahmedabad: Kodiyar Mandir (KDMR)
  
 
Related: Ahmedabad to Somnath
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Bvc St Link Exp
(59230)
07:06 PM
(Kodiyar Mandir)
03:10 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
8h 4m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.
Ahmedabad to Rajkot Trains
  
 
Trains to Rajkot depart from 2 stations in Ahmedabad: Sabarmati Jn (SBI) and Maninagar (MAN)
  
 
Related: Rajkot to Somnath
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Sau Janata Exp
(19017)
01:53 AM
(Maninagar)
07:27 AM
(Rajkot Jn)
5h 34m All Days
2 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11466)
07:38 AM
(Maninagar)
01:10 PM
(Rajkot Jn)
5h 32m Tue & Sun
3 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11464)
07:38 AM
(Maninagar)
01:10 PM
(Rajkot Jn)
5h 32m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri & Sat
4 Veraval Express
(16334)
08:40 AM
(Maninagar)
01:58 PM
(Rajkot Jn)
5h 18m Wed
5 Okha Express
(16338)
10:10 AM
(Maninagar)
03:50 PM
(Rajkot Jn)
5h 40m Fri & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.
Kodiyar Mandir to Rajkot Trains
  
 
Trains to Rajkot depart from 1 station in Ahmedabad: Kodiyar Mandir (KDMR)
  
 
Related: Rajkot to Somnath
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Bvc Okha Pass
(59207)
09:50 PM
(Kodiyar Mandir)
05:55 AM
(Rajkot Jn)
8h 5m All Days
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.
Ahmedabad to Somnath Trains
  
 
Trains to Somnath depart from 1 station in Ahmedabad: Ahmedabad Jn (ADI)
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11464)
08:15 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
05:55 PM
(Somnath)
9h 40m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri & Sat
2 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11466)
08:15 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
05:55 PM
(Somnath)
9h 40m Tue & Sun
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.
Maninagar to Veraval Trains
  
 
Trains to Veraval depart from 1 station in Ahmedabad: Maninagar (MAN)
  
 
Related: Veraval to Somnath
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11464)
07:38 AM
(Maninagar)
05:30 PM
(Veraval)
9h 52m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri & Sat
2 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11466)
07:38 AM
(Maninagar)
05:30 PM
(Veraval)
9h 52m Tue & Sun
3 Veraval Express
(16334)
08:40 AM
(Maninagar)
06:35 PM
(Veraval)
9h 55m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.
Maninagar to Junagadh Trains
  
 
Trains to Junagadh depart from 1 station in Ahmedabad: Maninagar (MAN)
  
 
Related: Junagadh to Somnath
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11466)
07:38 AM
(Maninagar)
03:51 PM
(Junagadh Jn)
8h 13m Tue & Sun
2 Jbp Somnath Exp
(11464)
07:38 AM
(Maninagar)
03:51 PM
(Junagadh Jn)
8h 13m Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri & Sat
3 Veraval Express
(16334)
08:40 AM
(Maninagar)
04:13 PM
(Junagadh Jn)
7h 33m Wed
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.

Ahmedabad to Somnath Flights

There is no airport in Somnath.
Nearest airport to Somnath is Rajkot Civil Airport (164 km).

Ahmedabad to Somnath Buses

Ahmedabad to Somnath by Cab / Taxi

Somnath Hotels

You can find 2 hotels in Somnath under following categories:

Ahmedabad to Somnath Driving Directions

Ahmedabad (Gujarat) to Somnath (Gujarat)

is

387 km.


Time by road is

6 hrs, 40 mins.

Map

 

 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for
Comments (1) Reviews (0)
Very nice Information System for Tour, I like it.
Posted by SAnjay Dabholkar 3 year, 11 months ago

People who viewed this page also viewed

 
Alibag Tourism
 
Chikmagalur Honeymoon Resorts
 
Cost Of Honeymoon Package In Goa
 
Honeymoon In Jodhpur
 
Jaipur Packages From Delhi
 
Lonavala Tourism
 
Mahabaleshwar Honeymoon Package From Mumbai
 
Matheran Packages Price
 
Mount Abu Honeymoon Packages
 
Panchgani Tourism
 
Pushkar Tour Packages
 
Udaipur Tour Packages
 

Destinations

 
 

More