AHMEDABAD to JAISALMER, Train, Bus from Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer, fare, timings
Must See India - Best Travel Guide to India
Home   |   Login   |   Register   |   Contact Us

Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer

Change Cities
Trains Flights Buses Cab / Taxi Driving Directions Map Packages

Ahmedabad (Gujarat) to Jaisalmer (Rajasthan)


534 km.

Time by road is

8 hrs, 20 mins.

Jodhpur is the closest airport connected to Ahmedabad. Taxis are available from the airport to Jaisalmer charging around Rs 4,000.

There is no direct train available from Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer. However, a good network of roadways connects both the places.

Bus services ranging from non A/C to A/C Sleeper can be taken from Ahmedabad and the fare is between Rs 400 to Rs 900.

Private taxis can also be hired to reach Jaisalmer from Ahmedabad charging within 10,000 to Rs 15,000 inclusive of return journey.

Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer Trains

Jodhpur Jn (JU) is a nearby train station connected to Ahmedabad.
Ahmedabad to Jodhpur Trains
Trains to Jodhpur depart from 1 station in Ahmedabad: Ahmedabad Jn (ADI)
Related: Jodhpur to Jaisalmer
No Train Departure Arrival Duration Running Days
1 Ranakpur Expres
12:10 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
09:45 AM
(Jodhpur Jn)
33h 35m All Days
2 Ms Jodhpur Exp
01:00 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
11:00 AM
(Jodhpur Jn)
10h Mon
3 Sc Bkn Exp
01:10 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
10:50 AM
(Jodhpur Jn)
9h 40m Thu & Fri
4 Ypr Jodhpur Exp
07:40 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
04:35 PM
(Jodhpur Jn)
8h 55m Tue
5 Jodhpur Express
07:40 AM
(Ahmedabad Jn)
04:35 PM
(Jodhpur Jn)
8h 55m Wed & Fri
See All
Note: The running days are from Ahmedabad.

Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer Flights

There is no airport in Jaisalmer.
Nearest airport to Jaisalmer is Jodhpur Airport (249 km).

Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer Buses

Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer by Cab / Taxi

Jaisalmer Packages

To experience Jaisalmer hassle free, visit Jaisalmer tour packages.  To visit Jaisalmer from Ahmedabad, visit Jaisalmer tour packages from Ahmedabad.

Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer Driving Directions

Ahmedabad (Gujarat) to Jaisalmer (Rajasthan)


534 km.

Time by road is

8 hrs, 20 mins.



 Click to view map

You can drag the map with your mouse, and double-click to zoom.
What people are searching for

how to reach jaisalmer from ahmedabad


bus from ahmedabad to jaisalmer


ahmedabad to jaisalmer route

Comments (0) Reviews (0)

People who viewed this page also viewed

Alchi honeymoon packages from Pune
Alibag honeymoon packages from Chennai
Alibag packages from Pune
Bandipur National Park packages from Kolkata
Bharatpur honeymoon packages from Delhi
Dehradun honeymoon packages from Kolkata
Keylong honeymoon packages from Pune
Ladakh honeymoon package
Mysore Tour packages
ooty honeymoon packages from chennai
rajasthan tour packages from kolkata
shimla manali tour package from delhi




debug_temp: getin_from : source_city:113:Ahmedabad:City
debug_temp: getin_from : destination_city:68:Jaisalmer:City